yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] The horrors exposed in the Nazi Doctors’ Trial before the Nuremberg Military Tribunals should stamp this
fact indelibly on the memory of humanity.132 The core human right to be
free from unwanted bodily invasions, however, has been extended and
diluted in efforts to protect informational privacy. The possibility of sig125
See 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3) (2006).
See id. As used throughout the Act, the word “analysis” means the testing of DNA
molecules for their identifying features—that is to say, the production of the DNA profiles that
go into the database. See, e.g., id. § 14135(d) (describing the requirements for grants to states
for the “[a]nalysis of samples”); id. § 14135a(2) (in relation to the “[c]ollection and use of
DNA identification information from certain Federal offenders, . . . ‘DNA analysis’ means
analysis of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) identification information in a bodily sample”).
Hence, “analysis” does not mean the comparison of profiles from DNA that already has been
analyzed.
127 See id. § 14132(b)(3).
128 See infra Part IV.B.1.
129 See Kaye, Behavioral Genetics Research, supra note 115; D.H. Kaye, Bioethics, Bar,
and Bench: Selected Arguments in Landry v.