yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] be helpful in discharging their duties.118 Nevertheless, DNA databases,
115 See David H. Kaye, Behavioral Genetics Research and Criminal DNA Databanks, in
THE IMPACT OF BEHAVIORAL GENETICS AND NEUROLOGY IN CRIMINAL LAW 355, 357 (Nita
Faranhy ed., Oxford University Press 2009) [hereinafter Kaye, Behavioral Genetics Research].
116 See Felch & Dolan, supra note 17, at A1; see also Martha Neil, Are DNA Tests as
Accurate as We Thought?, ABAJ LAW NEWS NOW, July 23, 2008, http://abajournal.com/news/
are_dna_tests_as_accurate_as_we_thought1.
117 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 11-441(A) (LexisNexis 2008) (“The sheriff shall: (1)
Preserve the peace. (2) Arrest and take before the nearest magistrate for examination all persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense.”).
118 In State ex rel. Mavity v. Tyndall, 66 N.E.2d 755 (Ind. 1946), for example, a man
arrested in misdemeanor charges involving gaming was photographed, fingerprinted, and
forced to give a signature. Copies of the fingerprints were sent to the Indiana State Police and