yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] necessary to keep him safe and secure after such apprehension until lawfully discharged; and
he has the right to take such steps and adopt such measures as, in his discretion, may appear to
be necessary to the identification and recapture of persons in his custody if they escape”).
119 42 U.S.C. §§ 14131-14136e (2006).
120 A state cannot participate in CODIS—as every state does—unless it operates “pursuant to rules that allow disclosure of stored DNA samples and DNA analyses only” for the
purposes enumerated in 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b). See id. § 14132(c). Under § 14135e(c), “[a]
person who knowingly—(1) discloses a sample or result described in subsection (a) of this
section in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it; or (2) obtains, without authorization, a sample or result described in subsection (a) of this section, shall be fined not more
than $100,000.”
121 Id. § 14132(a).
122 Id. § 14132(b)(3); see also id. § 14133 (providing the same “privacy protection standards” apply to the federal records produced by the FBI itself).
123 See id. § 14132(b)(3).
124 See id.
\\server05\productn\C\CJP\19-1\CJP103.txt
2009]
unknown
TRAWLING DNA DATABASES