* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] REV. STAT. § 11-441(A) (LexisNexis 2008) ("The sheriff shall: (1) Preserve the peace. (2) Arrest and take before the nearest magistrate for examination all persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense."). 118 In State ex rel. Mavity v. Tyndall, 66 N.E.2d 755 (Ind. 1946), for example, a man arrested in misdemeanor charges involving gaming was photographed, fingerprinted, and forced to give a signature.