yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] to protect the public welfare.22 ° The duty then shifts to the states, which must
210. See generally42 U.S.C. § 7401. (1995).
211. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408-7410.
212. See 42 U.S.C. § 7412.
213. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A), (B) (1995). Section 302 of the Act defines an air pollutant
as "any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical,
biological, radioactive (including source material, special nuclear material, and by product
material) substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air." 42
U.S.C. § 7602(g) (1995). It adds that "[sluch term includes any precursors to the formation of
any air pollutant, to the extent the Administrator has identified such precursor or precursors for
the particular purpose for which the term 'air pollutant' is used." Id. Effects on public welfare
includes
but is not limited to, effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, manmade
materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate, damage to and
deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on