yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 338. See Bugnion and Reiner, supra note 13, at 504-06.
339. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A).
340. See, e.g., National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air Quality Standards for Carbon
Monoxide, 40 C.F.R. § 50.8 (2003). EPA set the current NAAQS for carbon monoxide as "9
[ppm] (10 [mg/m3]) for an 8-hour average concentration not to be exceeded more than once per
year and (2) 35 [ppm] (40 [mg/m3]) for a 1-hour average concentration not to be exceeded more
than once per year." Id. See also, National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air Quality
Standards for Lead, 40 C.F.R. § 50.12 (2003). "National primary and secondary ambient air
quality standards for lead and its compounds, measured as elemental lead by a reference method
based on appendix G to this part, or by an equivalent method, are: 1.5 micrograms per cubic
meter, maximum arithmetic mean over a calendar year." Id. 1.5 microgram per cubic meter
(mg/m3) equals .015 p.p.m. See Technical Information, Conversion Table, available at
http://www.spexcsp.comlcrmmain/technical/convers.htm (last visited Mar. 29, 2004).
341. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(2).
342. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1), (2).