yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] their aim to force the EPA into listing carbon dioxide as a criteria pollutant
pursuant to Section 108.256 The notice indicated the states' intent to proceed
with a lawsuit against the Agency after the close of the sixty-day notice period
proscribed by Section
304.257
The States contended that the EPA has "a mandatory duty under existing
law to begin to regulate carbon dioxide as a 'criteria air pollutant' ..... 258
The states based this claim on two points: the EPA has acknowledged that
carbon dioxide is an "air pollutant," under Section 302(g), 259 and the EPA has
further recognized that carbon dioxide meets both elements of Section
254. See 5 U.S.C. § 702 (1998). The section provides "[a] person suffering legal wrong
because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the
meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof." Id.
255. § 202 Appeal, supra note 247.
256. Notice of Intent to Sue Under Clean Air Act § 7604, Commonwealth of Mass. v. EPA,
Jan. 30, 2003 [hereinafter Jan. Notice], at 2. On Feb. 20, 2003, the States announced a second
set of grounds for injunctive relief.