yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] attain their air quality standards.343 States may do so through imposition of
hard emissions caps on individual sources alone, or combined with use of one
or more tools comparable to the flexibility mechanisms the Protocol
provides. 3 " If the EPA sets NAAQS for carbon dioxide, they may coincide
with QELROs, applied by the Protocol, if the EPA's public health and welfare
345
determinations coincide with the reduction targets approved by COP.
336. 1,130 Tg CO2 Eq.
337. See Climate Action Report, supra note 262, at 29.
338. See Bugnion and Reiner, supra note 13, at 504-06.
339. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A).
340. See, e.g., National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air Quality Standards for Carbon
Monoxide, 40 C.F.R. § 50.8 (2003). EPA set the current NAAQS for carbon monoxide as "9
[ppm] (10 [mg/m3]) for an 8-hour average concentration not to be exceeded more than once per
year and (2) 35 [ppm] (40 [mg/m3]) for a 1-hour average concentration not to be exceeded more
than once per year." Id. See also, National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air Quality
Standards for Lead, 40 C.F.R. § 50.12 (2003). "National primary and secondary ambient air
quality standards for lead and its compounds, measured as elemental lead by a reference method