yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] period, or... would39result in serious harm to the economy of
the United States.
In addition to the Byrd-Hagel Resolution's stem warning, Congress
undertook a systematic blockade of any Clinton Administration funding
requests for programs associated with GHG reduction or climate change
research. 40 One commentator noted that Congress effectively prohibited all
134. See Brown, supra note 45, at 291.
135. Id.
136. See Byrd-Hagel Resolution, S. Res. 98, 105th Cong., 143 CONGREC S8113-05(1997)
(enacted).
137. See id.
138. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2. The section provides that the President "shall have
Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two-thirds
of the Senators present concur." Id.
139. Byrd-Hagel Resolution, S. Res. 98, 105th Cong., 143 CONG REC S8113-05 (1997)
(enacted). The resolution also called for "an analysis of the detailed financial costs and other
impacts on the economy of the United States which would by incurred by the implementation