yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] that are paid for or solicited directly or indirectly by the advertiser.57 The
guidelines cover advertising messages that consumers are likely to believe
reflect the personal opinion or experience of a person or organization.58 The
FTC’s concern appears to be that when customers (or other endorsers) are
speaking for marketers, the audience does not know it is an advertising
message.
The examples provided by the FTC in the guidelines make clear that
the FTC views the social media marketing strategies to be like other
marketing strategies. For instance, in example eight of section 255.0, the
FTC provides the following illustration:
A consumer who regularly purchases a particular brand of
dog food decides one day to purchase a new, more
expensive brand made by the same manufacturer. She
writes in her personal blog that the change in diet has made
her dog’s fur noticeably softer and shinier, and that in her
opinion, the new food definitely is worth the extra money.
This posting would not be deemed an endorsement under
the Guides.
Assume that rather than purchase the dog food with her own
money, the consumer gets it for free because the store
routinely tracks her purchases and its computer has
generated a coupon for a free trial bag of this new brand.
55
16 C.F.R. § 255.0(a) (“Specifically, the Guides address the application of Section 5 of the FTC
Act (15 U.S.C. 45) to the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising.”).
56
Id.
57
Id. § 255.0(b) (“For purposes of this part, an endorsement means any advertising message
(including verbal statements, demonstrations, or depictions of the name, signature, likeness or other
identifying personal characteristics of an individual or the name or seal of an organization) that
consumers are likely to believe reflects the opinions, beliefs, findings, or experiences of a party other
than the sponsoring advertiser, even if the views expressed by that party are identical to those of the
sponsoring advertiser.”).
58
Id. Stated another way, the Guidelines cover advertising claims that could be viewed or perceived
to be statements of the personal views of the speaker.
2010]
EXPLORING THE LEGAL PITFALLS OF USER-GENERATED CONTENT
79
Again, her posting would not be deemed an endorsement
under the Guides.