yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Reg. 53124,
53127 (Oct. 15, 2009) (to be codified at 16 C.F.R. pt. 255) (alteration in original text).
67
16 C.F.R. § 255.1 (Ex. 5).
68
Id. § 255.5.
69
Id.
70
Id.
71
Given the nature of social media websites like Twitter (where only 140 characters are permitted
for each Tweet), disclosure is difficult, if not impossible. The FTC recognizes this issue and in response,
has confirmed that “the same general principle—that people have the information they need to evaluate
82
UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 36:1
three of section 255.5, the FTC states:
During an appearance by a well-known professional tennis
player on a television talk show, the host comments that the
past few months have been the best of her career and during
this time she has risen to her highest level ever in the
rankings. She responds by attributing the improvement in
her game to the fact that she is seeing the ball better than
she used to, ever since having laser vision correction
surgery at a clinic that she identifies by name. She
continues talking about the ease of the procedure, the
kindness of the clinic's doctors, her speedy recovery, and
how she can now engage in a variety of activities without
glasses, including driving at night. The athlete does not
disclose that, even though she does not appear in
commercials for the clinic, she has a contractual
relationship with it, and her contract pays her for speaking
publicly about her surgery when she can do so. Consumers
might not realize that a celebrity discussing a medical
procedure in a television interview has been paid for doing
so, and knowledge of such payments would likely affect the
weight or credibility consumers give to the celebrity's
endorsement. Without a clear and conspicuous disclosure
that the athlete has been engaged as a spokesperson for the
clinic, this endorsement is likely to be deceptive.
Furthermore, if consumers are likely to take away from her
story that her experience was typical of those who undergo
the same procedure at the clinic, the advertiser must have
substantiation for that claim.
Assume that instead of speaking about the clinic in a
television interview, the tennis player touts the results of her
surgery—mentioning the clinic by name—on a social
networking site that allows her fans to read in real time
what is happening in her life. Given the nature of the
medium in which her endorsement is disseminated,
consumers might not realize that she is a paid endorser.
Because that information might affect the weight consumers