yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 20
15 U.S.C. § 45. As an example, through its regulatory authority under the FTC Act, the FTC has
issued its Policy Statement Regarding Advertising Substantiation, which requires that advertisers must
have substantiation for advertising claims before the advertiser uses the claim in marketing materials.
FTC POLICY STATEMENT REGARDING ADVERTISING SUBSTANTIATION, reprinted in In re Thompson
Med. Co., 104 F.T.C. 648 (1984), aff'd, 791 F.2d 189 (D.C. Cir. 1986).
21
See Guides Concerning Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, 16 C.F.R. §
255.0(a) (2010).
22
Id. (“The Guides in this part represent administrative interpretations of laws enforced by the
Federal Trade Commission for the guidance of the public in conducting its affairs in conformity with
legal requirements. Specifically, the Guides address the application of Section 5 of the FTC Act (15
U.S.C. 45) to the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising. The Guides provide the basis for
voluntary compliance with the law by advertisers and endorsers. Practices inconsistent with these Guides
may result in corrective action by the Commission under Section 5 if, after investigation, the
Commission has reason to believe that the practices fall within the scope of conduct declared unlawful by
the statute.”).
23
FTC POLICY STATEMENT ON DECEPTION, reprinted in In re Cliffdale Assocs., Inc., 103 F.T.C.
110, 171 (1984) (“[T]he Commission will find deception if there is a representation, omission or practice