* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] and enforcement program shall be adopted and summarized where applicable for any mitigation” in an agency’s record of decision.343 Even more importantly, the CEQ’s rules require that “[m]itigation . . . established in the [EIS] or during its review and committed as part of the decision shall be implemented by the lead agency or other appropriate consenting agency.”344 The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit has made clear that notwithstanding the Supreme Court’s decision in Robertson, where an agency commits to the mitigation rather than simply 339 340 See supra Part III.A.2. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.20 (2011). NEPA mitigation encompasses adaptive management by including in mitigation “[r]educing or eliminating the impact over time by preservation and maintenance operations during the life of the action.” Id. § 1508.20(d). Adaptation in the climate change vernacular includes “[i]nitiatives and measures to reduce the vulnerability of natural and human systems against actual or expected climate change effects.” INTERGOVERNMENTAL PANEL ON CLIMATE CHANGE, supra note 95, at 809. 341 Robertson v.