* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] EIS.112 Likewise, the cumulative impacts from multiple leasing, mining, transportation, and coal 106 107 108 Id. at 3. See id. at 3. See, e.g., U.S. BUREAU OF LAND MGMT., FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT BUCKSKIN MINE HAY CREEK II COAL LEASE APPLICATION 4-120 to 4-143 (2011), available at http://www.blm.gov/pgdata/etc/medialib/blm/wy/information/NEPA/cfodocs/ haycreekii/feis.Par.89003.File.dat/07chap4.pdf. 109 CEQ Draft Climate Change Guidance, supra note 8, at 5. 110 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (2011) (defining “cumulative impact”). 111 See id. § 1508.25(a)(1)–(3) (defining “scope”). 112 Section 1502.4(a) requires that “[p]roposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement,” and further requires that agencies use the criteria for the “scope” found “to determine which proposal(s) shall be the subject of a particular statement.” Id. § 1502.4(a).