Document related concepts
[…] and summarized where applicable for any mitigation” in an agency’s record
of decision.343 Even more importantly, the CEQ’s rules require that
“[m]itigation . . . established in the [EIS] or during its review and committed
as part of the decision shall be implemented by the lead agency or other
appropriate consenting agency.”344 The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
has made clear that notwithstanding the Supreme Court’s decision in
Robertson, where an agency commits to the mitigation rather than simply
339
340
See supra Part III.A.2.
See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.20 (2011). NEPA mitigation encompasses adaptive management by
including in mitigation “[r]educing or eliminating the impact over time by preservation and
maintenance operations during the life of the action.” Id. § 1508.20(d). Adaptation in the climate
change vernacular includes “[i]nitiatives and measures to reduce the vulnerability of natural and
human systems against actual or expected climate change effects.” INTERGOVERNMENTAL PANEL
ON CLIMATE CHANGE, supra note 95, at 809.
341 Robertson v.