Document related concepts
[…] for climate change impacts. But agencies must recognize that any mitigation
measures considered before an action is taken will have to be revised to
reflect the actual impacts that emerge.
Though adaptive management may represent a land manager’s “best
practice” for mitigating the uncertain impacts of climate change, agencies
should not lose sight of the fact that NEPA and adaptive management are
inherently at odds. NEPA requires analysis before an action can be taken,
while adaptive management requires ongoing monitoring, analysis and
375 See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b) (2011). The uncertainty regulation requires the following: “(1)
A statement that such information is incomplete or unavailable; (2) a statement of the relevance
of the incomplete or unavailable information to evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant
adverse impacts on the human environment; (3) a summary of existing credible scientific
evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts
on the human environment, and (4) the agency’s evaluation of such impacts based upon
theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community.” Id.
376 See id.; supra Part II.C.
377 See supra note 94 and accompanying text.
378 See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.14, 1502.16 (2011).
TOJCI.SQUILLACE.DOC
2012]
5/25/2012 2:51 PM
NEPA, CLIMATE CHANGE, AND PUBLIC LANDS
525
adaptation after an action is taken.379 Thus, to critics, adaptive management