Document related concepts
[…] cumulative impacts from multiple leasing, mining, transportation, and coal
106
107
108
Id. at 3.
See id. at 3.
See, e.g., U.S. BUREAU
OF LAND MGMT., FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT
BUCKSKIN MINE HAY CREEK II COAL LEASE APPLICATION 4-120 to 4-143
(2011), available at http://www.blm.gov/pgdata/etc/medialib/blm/wy/information/NEPA/cfodocs/
haycreekii/feis.Par.89003.File.dat/07chap4.pdf.
109 CEQ Draft Climate Change Guidance, supra note 8, at 5.
110 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (2011) (defining “cumulative impact”).
111 See id. § 1508.25(a)(1)–(3) (defining “scope”).
112 Section 1502.4(a) requires that “[p]roposals or parts of proposals which are related to
each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single
impact statement,” and further requires that agencies use the criteria for the “scope” found “to
determine which proposal(s) shall be the subject of a particular statement.” Id. § 1502.4(a).
Related proposed actions that may need to be considered in a single EIS include “connected,”