Document related concepts
[…] As currently interpreted by the CEQ and the Supreme Court, NEPA’s
EIS requirement is “essentially procedural,” mandating how an agency
makes decisions rather than what decisions an agency makes.47 Thus, while
NEPA requires that agencies take a “hard look” at proposed actions that
significantly affect the human environment, it does not preclude decisions
that might cause significant harm to the environment.48
Because NEPA itself lacks an enforcement mechanism,49 private
enforcement is generally available only under the judicial review provisions
41 Id. § 1508.4 (describing categorical exclusions as “categor[ies] of actions which do not
individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have
been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in
implementation of these regulations (§ 1507.3) and for which, therefore, neither an [EA] nor an
[EIS] is required.”).
42 Id. § 1507.3(b) (“Agency procedures . . . shall include . . . [s]pecific criteria for and
identification of those typical classes of action: (i) Which normally do require [EISs]. (ii) Which