Document related concepts
[…] 123 See id. at 8 (citing U.S. GLOBAL CHANGE SCI. PROGRAM, CLIMATE MODELS: AN ASSESSMENT
OF STRENGTHS AND LIMITATIONS (2008), available at http://www.climatescience.gov/Library/sap/
sap3-1/final-report/sap3-1-final-all.pdf.)
124 Id. at 7.
125
126
Id.
See id. (“The focus of this analysis should be on the aspects of the environment that are
affected by the proposed action and the significance of climate change for those aspects of the
affected environment.”).
127 National Forest Management Act of 1976, 16 U.S.C. § 1604 (2006).
128 Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, 43 U.S.C. § 1712 (2006).
129 See 16 U.S.C. § 1a-7(b) (2006) (requiring “[g]eneral management plans for the
preservation and use of each unit of the National Park System”). The National Parks Omnibus
Management Act of 1998, 16 U.S.C. §§ 5931–5937 (2006), builds on this requirement by
establishing inventory and monitoring requirements on the agency, and by promoting scientific
study of park resources, and the integration of study results into management decisions.