yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 16. The shipping industry bases its claim that it is environmentally friendly on a per-ton
of cargo carried analysis, which tends to minimize the proportionally out-sized contribution of
ocean-going vessels to global greenhouse gas emissions.
17. See 68 Fed. Reg. 9746, et seq. (February 28,2003.)
7
III.
LEGAL BASIS FOR ACTION BY EPA
A.
EPA Has Previously, and Repeatedly, Found That Vessel Emissions
Contribute Significantly to Air Pollution Which May Reasonably Be
Anticipated to Endanger Public Health or Welfare. It Has Authority
to Regulate Vessel Greenhouse Gas Emissions.
In Section 213, subdivision (a)(1) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. section 7547,
subdivision (a)(l), Congress ordered EPA to undertake a study ofthe pollutant emissions of
nonroad vehicles and engines "to detennine if such emissions cause, or significantly contribute
to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare."
Under Section 213, subdivision (a)(3), if EPA makes a finding that emissions of carbon
monoxide, oxides of nitrogen, or volatile organic compounds from nonroad sources make a
significant contribution to ozone or carbon monoxide in more than one area that has failed to