* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Reg. 9746, et seq. (February 28,2003.) 7 III. LEGAL BASIS FOR ACTION BY EPA A. EPA Has Previously, and Repeatedly, Found That Vessel Emissions Contribute Significantly to Air Pollution Which May Reasonably Be Anticipated to Endanger Public Health or Welfare. It Has Authority to Regulate Vessel Greenhouse Gas Emissions. In Section 213, subdivision (a)(1) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. section 7547, subdivision (a)(l), Congress ordered EPA to undertake a study ofthe pollutant emissions of nonroad vehicles and engines "to detennine if such emissions cause, or significantly contribute to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare." Under Section 213, subdivision (a)(3), if EPA makes a finding that emissions of carbon monoxide, oxides of nitrogen, or volatile organic compounds from nonroad sources make a significant contribution to ozone or carbon monoxide in more than one area that has failed to attain the NAAQS, it must