* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Reg. 52,922 (Sept. 8, 2003). 165. Id. at 52,928-29; Fabricant Memo, supra note 107. 166. 127 S. Ct. 1438 (2007). 167. If EPA conceded an obligation to regulate automobile emissions it would likely also have to designate CO2 as a criteria pollutant, because the two legal standards are nearly identical. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1) (requiring that EPA issue motor vehicle emission standards for any air pollutants “which in his judgment cause or contribute to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare”) with 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1) (requiring that EPA list as a criteria air pollutants “each air pollutant – (A) emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare; [and] (B) the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources”). 168. EPA, Control of Emissions from New Highway Vehicles and Engines, 68 Fed. Reg. at 52,929. 169. 49 U.S.C. §§ 32901-32919 (2008). 170. Massachusetts v. EPA, 127 S. Ct. at 1462. 171. The narrow holding of Massachusetts v.