Document related concepts
[…] which might incline an investment adviser—consciously or
unconsciously—to render advice which is not disinterested.”193
This description of an adviser’s duty goes beyond the
189. SEC Study, supra note 179, at 14, describing the 1939
report, Investment Trusts and Investment Companies: Investment Counsel,
Investment Management, Investment Supervisory, and Investment Advisory
Services, H.R. Doc. #477 at 27-30 (1939).
190. See Coffee Testimony, supra note 28, at 2 (noting that
broker dealers have a much lesser obligation under suitability rules).
191. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6. (“It shall be unlawful for any
investment advisor . . . (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to
defraud any client or prospective client; (2) to engage in any transaction,
practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud upon any client or
prospective client; (3) acting as principal for his own account . . . (4) to
engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent,
deceptive or manipulative . . .”).
192. SEC v. Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc., 375 U.S. 180,
194 (1963). By similar reasoning, fraud under Rule 10b-5 frequently took in
misconduct by controlling directors or shareholders, creating an overlap with
state corporate law. See Superintendent of Ins. v. Bankers Life & Cas.