yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] (discussing state policy autonomy in land use control).
63 See generally James C. Buresh, Note, State and Federal Land Use Regulation: An
Application to Groundwater and Nonpoint Source Pollution Control, 95 YALE L.J. 1433, 1433
(1986) (discussing the federal government’s hesitation to control land use).
64 See, e.g., Robert L. Glicksman & Matthew R. Batzel, Science, Politics, Law, and the Arc of
the Clean Water Act: The Role of Assumptions in the Adoption of a Pollution Control Landmark,
32 WASH. U. J.L. & POL’Y 99, 116 (2010); see also Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C.
§ 1251(b) (2006) (“It is the policy of Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary
responsibilities and rights of States . . . to plan the development and use (including restoration,
preservation, and enhancement) of land . . . .”).
65 See ROBERT L. GLICKSMAN ET AL., ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION: LAW AND POLICY 506 (5th
ed. 2007).
66 See, e.g., Robert W. Adler, Climate Change and the Hegemony of State Water Law, 29
STAN. ENVTL. L.J. 1, 6 (2010) (“[M]ost models suggest that global warming will change the