yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] however, clearly preserves the Secretary’s full statutory discretion to reject any lease, and indeed
requires rejection if the issuance of the lease would be contrary to the public interest.42 On
January 15, 2016, the Secretary exercised this authority to pause most federal coal leasing in
order to allow “the BLM to conduct a broad, programmatic review of the Federal coal program it
administers.”43
The equivalent statutory provisions governing discretion over federal oil, gas, tar sands,
and oil shale leasing are 30 U.S.C. §§ 226(a) and 241, which provides simply that “[a]ll lands
subject to disposition under [the MLA] which are known or believed to contain oil or gas
deposits may be leased by the Secretary,”44 and that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior is hereby
authorized to lease to any person or corporation qualified under this chapter any deposits of oil
shale, and gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons) belonging to the United States