yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] leasing was conducted on a noncompetitive basis, save within certain areas designated as
“known geological structures.”36 The Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Act
(FOOGLRA) left the fundamental statutory provisions and leasing structure of the MLA in
place, but imposed an initial competitive bidding requirement on all offered leases—although
leases can later be sold noncompetitively if they receive no bid at auction—as well as giving the
Forest Service authority to issue or withhold consent to leasing on National Forest System
lands.37 The Energy Policy Act of 2005 similarly left the basic leasing structure in place, with
minor amendments.38
Federal coal leasing is principally governed by the MLA, 30 U.S.C. § 201, which
authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “in his discretion, upon the request of any qualified
applicant or on his own motion, from time to time, offer such lands for leasing.” 39 All Coal
33
30 U.S.C. §§ 181-287.
See 30 U.S.C. § 201.
35
30 U.S.C. § 352 (acquired lands” may be leased by the Secretary under the same conditions as contained in the
leasing provisions of the mineral leasing laws”).
36