yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] completes a Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement for the cumulative climate impacts
of all federal fossil fuel leasing programs; and (b) it can be demonstrated that resumption of such
leasing is consistent with our national and international climate goals and obligations.
(quoting Indep. Petroleum Ass’n of Am. v. DeWitt, 279 F.3d 1036, 1040 (D.C. Cir. 2002)) (Secretary is “permitted”
but not require to lease particular tracts for coal mining); see also
U.S. Department of the Interior, Secretarial Order No. 3338 at 6 (Jan. 15, 2016).
28
30 U.S.C. § 226(a) (“[a]ll lands subject to disposition under this Act which are known or believed to contain oil or
gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary”) (emphasis added); see also Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 4 (1965);
United States ex rel. McLennan v. Wilbur, 283 U.S. 414, 417 (1931); McDonald v. Clark, 771 F.2d 460, 463 (10th
Cir. 1985); McTiernan v. Franklin, 508 F.2d 885, 887 (10th Cir. 1975); Duesing v. Udall, 350 F.2d 748, 750 (D.C.