yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] greenhouse gases, the EPA advanced the theory that it might have discretion to decline to set primary and/or
secondary pollution caps for greenhouse gases, either because there are no public health or welfare impacts at
current ambient greenhouse gas concentrations, or because health impacts are indirect and “largely incidental” to
welfare impacts. 73 Fed. Reg. at 44426-44427. EPA itself has now definitively rejected these contentions in the
proposed Endangerment Finding. EPA must issue both primary and secondary pollution caps for greenhouse gases.
58
Clean Air Act § 109(a)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(1)(B) (2008).
PETITION TO ESTABLISH NATIONAL POLLUTION LIMITS FOR GREENHOUSE GASES
DECEMBER 2, 2009
PAGE 16
57
The primary national pollution caps (NAAQS) are “ambient air quality standards the
attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such
criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.”59
The secondary national pollution caps (NAAQS) “shall specify a level of air quality the
attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such
criteria, is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects