yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] themselves or in combination with other factors may alter the effects on public
health or welfare of such air pollutant;
(B) the types of air pollutants which, when present in the atmosphere, may
interact with such pollutant to produce an adverse effect on public health or
welfare; and
54
73 Fed. Reg. at 44401, 44403, 44429-437, 44453-454, 44462, 44468; see also 74 Fed. Reg. 18886, 18907.
Train, 545 F.2d. at 328.
PETITION TO ESTABLISH NATIONAL POLLUTION LIMITS FOR GREENHOUSE GASES
DECEMBER 2, 2009
PAGE 15
55
(C) any known or anticipated adverse effects on welfare.
42 U.S.C. 7408(a)(2) (emphasis added).
Simultaneously with the release of the air quality criteria, section 108(b)(1) requires EPA
to issue “information on air pollution control techniques, which information shall include data
relating to the cost of installation and operation, energy requirements, emission reduction
benefits, and environmental impact of the emission control technology.”56
Additionally, section 108(f) requires EPA to:
Publish and make available to appropriate Federal, State, and local environmental
and transportation agencies not later than one year after November 15, 1990, and
from time to time thereafter . . . information regarding processes, procedures, and