* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Reg. at 44426-44427. EPA itself has now definitively rejected these contentions in the proposed Endangerment Finding. EPA must issue both primary and secondary pollution caps for greenhouse gases. 58 Clean Air Act § 109(a)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(1)(B) (2008). PETITION TO ESTABLISH NATIONAL POLLUTION LIMITS FOR GREENHOUSE GASES DECEMBER 2, 2009 PAGE 16 57 The primary national pollution caps (NAAQS) are “ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.”59 The secondary national pollution caps (NAAQS) “shall specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria, is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the