yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] to, and those affecting the proposed project—in environmental impact statements (EISs).52 The
very first appearance of climate change in a reported court decision was in a NEPA case,53 and the
numerous NEPA/climate-change decisions since have never doubted that where sufficiently
serious and causally connected to the project, climate change impacts should be discussed.54 Draft
guidance from the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) also makes the point.55
49
U.S. Const. amend. V: “[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.”
33 C.F.R. § 320.4 (“The decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.”).
51
42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4370f.
52
See NEPA § 102(2)(C); 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).
53
City of Los Angeles v. National Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 912 F.2d 478 (D.C. Cir. 1990).
54
See, e.g., Center for Biological Diversity v. National Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 508 F.3d 508, 550 (9th Cir.