yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] to global warming and its associated impacts on listed species.”46 Despite the revocation of those
changes, it does not appear that the scope of effects has expanded, likely due to the fact that the
regulations already limited review to those effects with a reasonable certainty to occur.47
Another regulatory change of the same time period is still in place. It restricts lawsuits claiming
incidental takes of polar bears to instances where the agency action occurs in the state of Alaska.48
42
See ESA § 4(a)(1)(A), 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1)(A) (when making determination on whether to list a species, relevant
wildlife agency must consider “the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or
range”); ESA § 4(b)(2), 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2) (requiring relevant wildlife agency to designate critical habitat); and
ESA § 7(a)(2), 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (requiring all agencies to consult with relevant wildlife agency to determine