Document related concepts
[…] 198. Comments of Nat'l Cable & Telecomms. Ass'n at 3, Sponsorship Identification
Rules & Embedded Advertising, 73 Fed. Reg. 43,194 ("[P]roposals to regulate the size or
duration of those messages not only would impose impermissible content requirements on
the messages but also could force changes in the underlying content of the program
network itself. Programmers could be forced to modify program endings, to change how
end credits are displayed, to alter the flow from one program into the other, and to restrict
common creative practices if these types of regulations were adopted."). Cf 47 U.S.C.
§ 544(f)(1) (2006) (prohibiting any entity from "impos[ing] requirements regarding the
provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this subchapter")
(emphasis added).
199. Reply Comments of the Walt Disney Co., supra note 67, at 10.
200. Cf Goodman, supra note 25, at 141.
142
NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 89
difficulty of making effective and consumer-valued disclosures.
Disclosure may threaten other consumer interests that regulators