Document related concepts
[…] reasons. First, agencies have little to no guidance on when or
how to consider the impacts of GHGs in NEPA documents.13
Second, the Supreme Court has interpreted away NEPA’s subs-
6. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (2006). Major federal agency actions can include
private actions funded by the federal government. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (2009).
7. See infra notes 122–25 and accompanying text.
8. Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538
F.3d 1172, 1215 (9th Cir. 2008).
9. See infra notes 122–25 and accompanying text.
10. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5 (2009) (“The statement shall be prepared early enough
so that it can serve practically as an important contribution to the decisionmaking
process and will not be used to rationalize or justify decisions already made.”).
11. See National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321–4347
(2006).
12. See, e.g., Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 538 F.3d at 1217 (requiring consideration of climate change in an EIS).
13. See infra notes 53–57 and accompanying text.
476
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW