Document related concepts
[…] threat to national environmental resources or policies.”317
REVIEW: THE CLEAN AIR ACT AND NEPA 2 (1999), available at http://gc.ener
gy.gov/NEPA/nepa_documents/TOOLS/GUIDANCE/Volume1/5-11-epa_309_caa_
and_nepa.pdf [hereinafter EPA’S SECTION 309 REVIEW]; U.S. ENVTL. PROT.
AGENCY, POLICY AND PROCEDURES FOR THE REVIEW OF FEDERAL ACTIONS
IMPACTING THE ENVIRONMENT ch. 8 (1984), available at http://www.epa.gov/com
pliance/resources/policies/nepa/nepa_policies_procedures.pdf [hereinafter POLICY
AND PROCEDURES].
313. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1504.3(a)(1) (2009) (“Advise the lead agency at the
earliest possible time that it intends to refer a matter to the Council unless a satisfactory agreement is reached.”); POLICY AND PROCEDURES, supra note 312, at
31 (noting that an essential step prior to formal referral is to “attempt to meet
with the lead agency and work out EPA’s concerns”).
314. 40 C.F.R. § 1504.3(f)(7) (2009) (providing that twenty-five days after the
EPA referral and response, the CEQ may take one of many actions, including
“submit[ting] the referral and the response together with the Council’s recommendation to the President for action”).
315. CEQ lists only twenty-seven total formal referrals from all federal agencies, fifteen of which came from EPA. The last referral listed was in 2001.
COUNCIL ON ENVTL. QUALITY, REFERRAL OF INTER-AGENCY DISAGREEMENTS TO
CEQ UNDER THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT 4, available at http://