Document related concepts
[…] any group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value
thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national
securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or
instrument commonly known as a ‘security’, or any certificate of interest or
participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant
or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.” Id.
123. Commodity Exchange Act § 1a(4). “The term ‘commodity’ means wheat,
cotton, rice, corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill feeds, butter, eggs,
Solanum tuberosum (Irish potatoes), wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including lard,
tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil, and all other fats and oils), cottonseed
meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal, livestock, livestock products, and
frozen concentrated orange juice, and all other goods and articles, except onions as
provided in [Public Law 85-839 (U.S.C. 13-1)], and all services, rights, and interests in
which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.” Id.
124. Id. § 3(a)(55)(A). “The terms ‘security future’, ‘narrow-based security index’,
and ‘security futures product’ have the same meanings as provided in section 3(a)(55)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.” Securities Act § 2(a)(16). “The term ‘security