* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Ironically, the “environmental win” in Massachusetts v. EPA has thwarted the environmental side in a climate-change-related nuisance case. One court used the decision as peripheral support for dismissing a nuisance action on “political question” grounds, reasoning that the Supreme Court has now found authority over GHG emissions to reside in the Federal Government.60 In the future, the decision may also undermine federal common law claims, on the argument that Congress intended to leave no room for courts to develop overlapping federal common law restricting GHG emissions. 55 See, e.g., CAA § 108(a)(1)-(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)-(2) (requiring the EPA Administrator to maintain a list of each “air pollutant, emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare,” and then issue air quality criteria and national ambient air quality standards for that air pollutant). 56 CAA § 165, 42 U.S.C. § 7475. 57 CAA § 165(a)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4). 58 73 Fed. Reg. at 44,399. 59 See Sara Zdeb, From Georgia v. Tennessee Copper to Massachusetts v.