* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Numerous commentators, however, have explored the problems in detail. See Carney, Exemptionsfrom Securities Registrationfor Small Issuers: Shitingfrom FullDisclosure-PartII. The Intrastate Offering Exemption and Rule 147, I1 LAND & WATER L. REV. 161 (1976); Cummings, The Intrastate Exemption and the Shallow Harbor of Rule 147, 69 Nw. U.L. REV. 167 (1974); Gardiner, Intrastate Offering Exemption: Rule 147-Progressor Stalemate?, 35 OHIO ST. LJ. 340 (1974); Hicks, IntrastateOfferings Under Rule 147, 72 MICH. L. REV. 463 (1974). 108. 15 U.S.C. § 77d(2) (1976). "The provisions of section 77e of this title [registration provisions] shall not apply to ... transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering." Id Secondary sources have extensively considered the problems of compliance with the private placement exemption at the federal level.