* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Section 101(a) declares that “it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government, in cooperation with State and local governments . . . to use all practicable means and measures [to] fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future 148 See JOHN HART ELY, DEMOCRACY AND DISTRUST: A THEORY OF JUDICIAL REVIEW (Harvard Univ. Press 1980). 149 For example, the canon requiring interpretation of ambiguous treaties and federal statutes in favor of Indian tribes. 150 NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT § 101, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a). 151 Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332 (1989). Federalism and Climate Change Mitigation 39 generations of Americans.” In a similar vein, section 101(b) makes it “the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and resources to the end that the Nation may--(1) fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations . . .” Putting these directives together with section 102(1)’s mandate, a presumption against climate preemption would not be difficult to defend even on formalist grounds, simply as a matter of applying NEPA. Moreover, NEPA’s invocation of the rights of future generations reinforces the normative