yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] environmental issues. Section 101(a) declares that “it is the continuing policy of the Federal
Government, in cooperation with State and local governments . . . to use all practicable means
and measures [to] fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future
148
See JOHN HART ELY, DEMOCRACY AND DISTRUST: A THEORY OF JUDICIAL REVIEW (Harvard Univ. Press 1980).
149
For example, the canon requiring interpretation of ambiguous treaties and federal statutes in favor of Indian
tribes.
150
NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT § 101, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a).
151
Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332 (1989).
Federalism and Climate Change Mitigation
39
generations of Americans.” In a similar vein, section 101(b) makes it “the continuing
responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other
essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans, functions,
programs, and resources to the end that the Nation may--(1) fulfill the responsibilities of each
generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations . . .”
Putting these directives together with section 102(1)’s mandate, a presumption against
climate preemption would not be difficult to defend even on formalist grounds, simply as a
matter of applying NEPA. Moreover, NEPA’s invocation of the rights of future generations