yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 229.
See generally JoHN
JUDICIAL REvIEW
HART ELY, DEMOCRACY AND DISTRUST: A THEORY OF
(1980).
230.
For example, the canon requiring interpretation of ambiguous treaties and
federal statutes in favor of Indian tribes.
231.
National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-190, 83 Stat. 852
(codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-47) (2006) [hereinafter NEPA].
232.
Id.
233.
NEPA § 101(b), 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b).
234.
NEPA § 101(b), 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(l)-(2).
235.
NEPA § 101(a), 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a).
236.
Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332 (1989).
237.
238.
NEPA § 102(1), 42 U.S.C. § 4332.
NEPA § 101(a), 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (emphasis added).
HeinOnline -- 50 Ariz. L. Rev. 921 2008
922
ARIZONA LAW REVIEW
[VOL. 50:879
responsibility of the federal government "to use all practicable means, consistent
with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate
Federal plans, functions, programs, and resources to the end that the Nation
may-(1) fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the
,,239
environment for succeeding generations ....
Putting these directives together with section 102(1)'s mandate, a
presumption against climate preemption would not be difficult to defend even on
formalist grounds, simply as a matter of applying NEPA. It is true that the Court