* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. § 1413(a). 106 33 C.F.R. § 324.2. 107 33 U.S.C. § 1412(a). 108 Id. 109 See id. § 1413(b). See also, 33 C.F.R. § 324.4(c). 110 40 C.F.R. § 230.2(b). 111 43 U.S.C. § 1332. 112 Id. § 1332(3). 113 Id. § 1332(2). 105 Sea Grant Law and Policy Journal, Vol. 4, No. 1 (Summer 2011) 131 submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (Public Law 31, Eighty-third Congress, first session) [43 U.S.C. § 1301], and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.”114 In general, lands beneath navigable waters include internal waters and tidal waters “seaward to a line three geographical miles distant from the coast line.”115 Under the OCSLA, the Department of the Interior has jurisdiction over most of the activities that occur on the outer Continental Shelf.