* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Babbitt, 515 U.S. 687 (1995)). 138 33 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); see also, Appendix 6 of An Ocean Blueprint, supra note 11, at 39. 139 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13). 140 Id. § 1362(18)(a). 141 Id. § 1372(a) (making it unlawful for: “any person … or any vessel or other conveyance subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to take any marine mammal on the high seas” and “any person or vessel or other conveyance to take any marine mammal in waters or on lands under the jurisdiction of the United States.”). 135 134 G. Sea Grant Law and Policy Journal, Vol. 4, No. 1 (Summer 2011) Other Laws There are several other laws that may impose requirements on those wishing to engage in activities that occur beyond three miles from shore and may otherwise fall under the regulatory jurisdiction of § 404 of