yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] navigate and fish in the waters over the outer continental shelf.113 The OCS is defined as “all
104
33 U.S.C. § 1411(b).
Id. § 1413(a).
106
33 C.F.R. § 324.2.
107
33 U.S.C. § 1412(a).
108
Id.
109
See id. § 1413(b). See also, 33 C.F.R. § 324.4(c).
110
40 C.F.R. § 230.2(b).
111
43 U.S.C. § 1332.
112
Id. § 1332(3).
113
Id. § 1332(2).
105
Sea Grant Law and Policy Journal, Vol. 4, No. 1 (Summer 2011)
131
submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as
defined in section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (Public Law 31, Eighty-third Congress, first
session) [43 U.S.C. § 1301], and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States
and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.”114 In general, lands beneath navigable waters
include internal waters and tidal waters “seaward to a line three geographical miles distant from
the coast line.”115
Under the OCSLA, the Department of the Interior has jurisdiction over most of the activities
that occur on the outer Continental Shelf. This includes regulating the exploration and
production of natural resources (oil, natural gas, and non-energy minerals) on the OCS through