* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Though the EPA may not have statutory authority to consider matters outside 37 BELDEN, supra note 13, at 11. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408-09 (2014). 39 Robin Bravender, Groups Petition EPA to Set Greenhouse Gas Limits under Clean Air Act, N.Y. TIMES (Dec. 2, 2009), http://www.nytimes.com/gwire/2009/12/02/02greenwire-groups-petition-epa-to-set-greenhouse-gaslimi-40485.html. 40 Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7408 (a)(1) (“For the purpose of establishing national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards, the Administrator shall within 30 days after December 31, 1970, publish, and shall from time to time thereafter revise, a list which includes each air pollutant--(A) emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare; (B) the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources; and (C) for which air quality criteria had not been issued before December 31, 1970 but for which he plans to issue air quality criteria under this section.”), with 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1) (“The Administrator shall by regulation prescribe (and from time to time revise) in accordance with the provisions of this section, standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle