* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Department of Water, citing Train, the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit stated, “Once the EPA determines that a particular pollutant has an adverse effect on public health or welfare and originates from one or more numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources, the EPA must develop national air quality standards and the states must implement them within a limited time period.”224 Additionally, in Train, the Second Circuit noted that regulation of an air pollutant under one of 219 Id. § 7409(d)(2)(A)-(B). 221 § 7408(a)(1)(A)-(B) (stating that the NAAQS apply to air pollutants “emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare” and “the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources”). 222 Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v.