* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. at 843 n.11. 284 Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Train, 545 F.2d 320, 326-27 (1976). This decision came before Chevron was decided in 1984. 285 42 U.S.C. § 7408 (a)(1) (“For the purpose of establishing national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards, the Administrator shall . . . publish, and shall from time to time thereafter revise, a list which includes each air pollutant . . . .”) (emphasis added); §7409(d)(1) (“Not later than December 31, 1980, and at fiveyear intervals thereafter, the Administrator shall complete a thorough review of the criteria . . . and shall make such revisions . . . .) (emphasis added). 286 476 U.S. 974 (1986). 287 Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 575 (1982) (acknowledging the validity of, but refusing to apply the absurd results doctrine).