yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] vehicles triggered permitting requirements under the Clean Air Act for stationary sources that emit greenhouse
gases’”).
183
See discussion infra Subparts III.A-C.
184
Endangerment Findings, 74 Fed. Reg. 66496, 66497 (Dec. 15, 2009); see also discussion infra Subpart
III.B.
185
This discussion only relates to the legal aspects of the classification of GHGs as criteria pollutants. See
discussion infra Part IV for a discussion of the policy and practical concerns of this classification.
186
42 U.S.C. § 7408 (a)(1) (“For the purpose of establishing national primary and secondary ambient air
quality standards, the Administrator shall . . . publish, and shall from time to time thereafter revise, a list which
includes each air pollutant . . . .”) (emphasis added); § 7521(a)(1) (“The Administrator shall by regulation prescribe
27
definitional section that defines the term “air pollutant” for the entire Act.187 As discussed, in
Massachusetts v. EPA, the Supreme Court held that the six well-mixed GHGs unambiguously