yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] could have adopted to uphold the construction, or even the reading the court would have reached if the question
initially had arisen in a judicial proceeding.” Id. at 843 n.11.
284
Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Train, 545 F.2d 320, 326-27 (1976). This decision came before
Chevron was decided in 1984.
285
42 U.S.C. § 7408 (a)(1) (“For the purpose of establishing national primary and secondary ambient air
quality standards, the Administrator shall . . . publish, and shall from time to time thereafter revise, a list which
includes each air pollutant . . . .”) (emphasis added); §7409(d)(1) (“Not later than December 31, 1980, and at fiveyear intervals thereafter, the Administrator shall complete a thorough review of the criteria . . . and shall make such
revisions . . . .) (emphasis added).
286
476 U.S. 974 (1986).
287
Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 575 (1982) (acknowledging the validity of, but
refusing to apply the absurd results doctrine).