yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] adjudged injurious to health.”223 Additionally, in National Audubon Society v. Department of
Water, citing Train, the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit stated, “Once the EPA determines
that a particular pollutant has an adverse effect on public health or welfare and originates from
one or more numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources, the EPA must develop national
air quality standards and the states must implement them within a limited time period.”224
Additionally, in Train, the Second Circuit noted that regulation of an air pollutant under one of
219
Id.
§ 7409(d)(2)(A)-(B).
221
§ 7408(a)(1)(A)-(B) (stating that the NAAQS apply to air pollutants “emissions of which, in his
judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or
welfare” and “the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary
sources”).
222
Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Train, 545 F.2d 320, 325 (2d Cir. 1976) (affirming the order of the
district court that held that classification of lead as a criteria pollutant was mandated).
223
Id. at 325.
224
869 F.2d 1196, 1201-02 (9th Cir. 1988).
220
34