yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] to avoid requiring the EPA to apply the NAAQS to greenhouse gases, perhaps even in the
absence of ambiguous language.287 The prevention of absurd results doctrine requires that
283
Id. at 843. “The court need not conclude that the agency construction was the only one it permissibly
could have adopted to uphold the construction, or even the reading the court would have reached if the question
initially had arisen in a judicial proceeding.” Id. at 843 n.11.
284
Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Train, 545 F.2d 320, 326-27 (1976). This decision came before
Chevron was decided in 1984.
285
42 U.S.C. § 7408 (a)(1) (“For the purpose of establishing national primary and secondary ambient air
quality standards, the Administrator shall . . . publish, and shall from time to time thereafter revise, a list which
includes each air pollutant . . . .”) (emphasis added); §7409(d)(1) (“Not later than December 31, 1980, and at fiveyear intervals thereafter, the Administrator shall complete a thorough review of the criteria . . . and shall make such
revisions . . . .) (emphasis added).
286
476 U.S. 974 (1986).
287
Griffin v.