yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Investment Advisers Act of 1940.42 Although the Investment Company Act
provides exclusions from the definition of investment company for certain
pooled investment vehicles (and thus its registration requirements), the
exclusions most commonly relied upon limit the number of investors in the
entity and/or require the investors generally to be ultra-high net worth
“qualified purchasers.”43 If Bitcoin is a security, then entities that are formed to
hold Bitcoins that seek to avoid registration as investment companies would
39
Id. § 78j.
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.
41 See 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1) (defining an “investment company” as, among other
things, “any issuer which. . . is or holds itself out as being engaged primarily, or proposes to
engage primarily, in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities . . .”).
42
See id. § 80a-8(a) (requiring registration); id. §§ 80a-10(a), 80a-10(c) (setting
parameters on the board of registered investment companies); id. §§ 80b-3(a), 80b3a(a)(1)(B) (requiring the registration of investment advisers and expressly carving out