* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. § 528. 248 See 3 GEORGE C. COGGINS & ROBERT L. GLICKSMAN, PUBLIC NATURAL RESOURCES LAW § 32:27 (2d ed. 2007). 249 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(A) (2006). 250 See JAN G. LAITOS, NATURAL RESOURCES LAW 163 (2002). 251 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B) (2006). The NFMA also requires “to the degree practicable, for steps to be taken to preserve the diversity of tree species similar to that existing in the region controlled by [land and resource management plans].” Id. 252 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1785 (2006). For more on the multiple-use mandate, see id. § 1732(a), which discusses the mandate’s applicability, and id. § 1702(c), which defines multiple-use management as “management of the public lands and their various resource values so that they are utilized in the combination that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people.” 253 Id. § 1712(c) (2006). 254 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131-1136 (2006). 49 DRAFT (2/15/2012) – PLEASE DO NOT CITE, QUOTE OR REPRODUCE administering the area specifically as wilderness.255 Federal agencies must ensure that wilderness areas “shall be administered . . . in such manner as will leave them