* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Latschar, 202 F.3d 359, 365 (D.C. Cir. 2000). 246 16 U.S.C. §§ 1600-1687 (2006). 247 The Forest Service’s Organic Administration Act of 1897, 16 U.S.C. § 475 (2006), created the USFS, and the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960, id. §§ 528-531, broadened the use objectives of the national forests to include “outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, and wildlife and fish purposes.” Id. § 528. 248 See 3 GEORGE C. COGGINS & ROBERT L. GLICKSMAN, PUBLIC NATURAL RESOURCES LAW § 32:27 (2d ed. 2007). 249 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(A) (2006). 250 See JAN G. LAITOS, NATURAL RESOURCES LAW 163 (2002). 251 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B) (2006). The NFMA also requires “to the degree practicable, for steps to be taken to preserve the diversity of tree species similar to that existing in the region controlled by [land and resource management plans].” Id. 252 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1785 (2006).