* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Compare 16 U.S.C. § 1451(i) (CZMA) with 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251(b), (g), 1370 (Clean Water Act). The CZMA also promotes cooperation and coordination among all levels of government. 16 U.S.C. § 1452(4), (5). 301 16 U.S.C. § 1451(a). 302 Id. § 1451(h). In one of the few references to climate change adaptation in the major federal environmental statutes, the CZMA states that, “[b]ecause global warming may result in a substantial sea level rise with serious adverse effects in the coastal zone, coastal states must anticipate and plan for such an occurrence.” Id. § 1451(l). 303 Id. § 1451(i). 58 DRAFT (2/15/2012) – PLEASE DO NOT CITE, QUOTE OR REPRODUCE The CZMA encourages information collection as a shared endeavor.304 It delegates to an agency within NOAA the task of conducting a program of technical assistance and research to support development