yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] When
Congress uses the same word in multiple provisions of the same statute, that word is given the
same meaning absent some contrary indication of legislative intent. Dep’t of Revenue of Ore. v.
34
Pub. L. 109–58, § 402(i) codified at 42 U.S.C. § 15962 (“No technology, or level of
emission reduction, solely by reason of the use of the technology, or the achievement of the
emission reduction, by 1 or more facilities receiving assistance under this Act, shall be
considered to be adequately demonstrated for purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act.”);
Pub. L. 109–58, § 421(a), amending 42 U.S.C. § 13573 (“No technology, or level of emission
reduction, shall be treated as adequately demonstrated for purpose of section 111 of the Clean
Air Act, … solely by reason of the use of such technology, or the achievement of such emission
reduction, by one or more facilities receiving assistance under [this section].”).
35
See Pub. L. 109–58, § 402(i) (“No technology, or level of emission reduction, solely by
reason of the use of the technology, or the achievement of the emission reduction, by 1 or more