yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] twenty-five states have enacted statutes or adopted regulations related to CCS.38

36
Twelve states’ laws establish permitting and/or monitoring rules and procedures
for relevant components of CCS.39 In other words, twelve states have made
substantial efforts to put regulatory frameworks in place to govern the use of CCS
Like the Clean Air Act, the 2005 Act sought to promote other innovative technologies
to reduce harmful emissions from sources such as coal-fired power plants. See, e.g., Pub. L.
109–58, § 421, amending 42 U.S.C. § 13571 (stating legislative purpose to “reduce the cost of
clean coal generation, and increase the marketplace acceptance of clean coal generation and
pollution control equipment and processes; and facilitate the environmental performance of clean
coal generation.”).
37
Southern States Energy Board, Carbon Capture and Sequestration Legislation in the
United States of America (2010) (hereafter SSEB) p. 2 (attached as Ex. 7).
38
See Attachment, Carbon Sequestration in State Statutes and Regulations (attached as
Ex. 6); see SSEB, supra (Ex. 7).
39