* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The arbitrageur then almost immediately reestablishes his short position in offeror stock, remaining at the mercy of the market for only a brief period of time. When this new short position is covered with" "new" securities, no problem arises since it was acquired after registration had become effective. 3 49. ARANOW & EINHORN 180-81. 50. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a) (1976). 51. Id This is the so-called "gun-jumping" provision of the 1933 Act. Section 5(a) specifically prohibits the "direct or indirect" sale or carriage for the purpose of sale of an unregistered security where there is "use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails." 52. Henry 474-75. Note, however, that since Henry's article appeared, the SEC has created a limited exception to this general rule by agreeing not to recommend enforcement actions for violation of section 5(a) where the arbitrageur meets certain specified conditions.