Document related concepts
[…] ensure that the offering documents are accurate and complete in all
material respects and also due to the difficulty of defining, with either
specificity or certainty, the minimum steps an issuer, selling stockholder, underwriter or placement agent must take to ensure that it is
not found to be reckless for purposes of Rule 10b-5 or to have violated section 17(a) of the Securities Act or the Blue Sky laws of the
various states. Thus, at least for the time being, it seems likely that
private placements in the United States will continue to be made by
136 Securities Act § 77q [hereinafter section 17(a)].
Section 17(a) provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any
means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the
use of the mails, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact
or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or
would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.
While actions brought under section 17(a)(1) require proof of the defendant's scienter, to
prevail under section 17(a)(2) or (3), a plaintiff need only establish that the defendant acted
negligently.
Aaron, supra note 134, at 697.
Northwestern Journal of
International Law & Business
17:30 (1996)