Document related concepts
[…] Accordingly,
foreign brokers and dealers may not participate as underwriters in a
U.S. public offering.' 08
The impact of section 7(d) of the Investment Company Act and
section 15(a) of the Exchange Act is less severe in the context of a
U.S. private placement. This is discussed in Parts II.B.3.c. and
II.B.3.d.
B. Private Placements in the United States
With the adoption by the SEC of Rule 144A 10 9 under the Securities Act in April 1990, a significant impetus was given to the underwritten private placement as an effective way of including the U.S.
§ 270.3a-6(b)(1)(i)(B), a foreign bank must also be "engaged substantially in commercial banking activity," which is defined to mean "engaged regularly in, and deriving a substantial portion
of its business from, extending commercial and other types of credit and accepting demand and
other types of deposits, that are customary for commercial banks in the country in which the
head office of the banking institution is located." 17 C.F.R. § 270.3a-6(b)(iii)(2). In order for a
foreign insurance company to qualify for the exception under Rule 3a-6(b)(3), 17 C.F.R.
§ 270.3a-6(b)(3)(i), it must be engaged primarily and predominantly in the writing of certain