Document related concepts
[…] with the SEC; 22
" to use any written information that offers any security for sale (Le., a
statutory "prospectus"' 3) unless it meets the disclosure requirements
of the Securities Act (as a practical matter, this ensures that the only
written information made available in connection with a U.S. public
15
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-6 (1996).
16 17 C.F.1R § 240.10b-7 (1996).
17 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-8 (1996).
I8 Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-7(d) (1994) [hereinafter Investment
Company Act].
19 Id.
20 17 C.F.R. § 240.15(a)(1) (1996).
21 Id.
22 Securities Act § 77e.
23 The definition of "prospectus" is contained in section 2(10) of the Securities Act, 15
U.S.C. § 77b(1), and generally covers "any prospectus, notice, circular, advertisement, letter or
communication, written or by radio or television, which offers any security for sale ... ". Id.
Offerings of Shares in Foreign Companies
17:30 (1996)
offering is 24the preliminary prospectus included in the registration
statement);
" to confirm the sale of any security until the registration statement has
been declared "effective" by the SEC;25 and