yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] CHI\186527.6
14
Exhibit 14, Reply Memorandum Of Law In Support Of Plaintiff’s Motion For Preliminary
Injunction, p.10.
64.
During the unauthorized inspections that certain pharmacies permitted, the FDA
without limitation, inspected, examined, inventoried, reviewed, sampled, or copied equipment,
ingredients, drugs, patient and physician lists, financial records, and other papers, records, and
documents.
65.
Multiple sections of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”) establish that
neither pharmacies nor pharmacy compounding are subject to FDA inspection or regulation. 21
U.S.C. § 360(g)(1) (registration and manufacturers) provides:
The foregoing subsections of this section shall not apply to−
(1) pharmacies which maintain establishments in conformance
with any applicable local laws regulating the practice of pharmacy
and medicine and which are regularly engaged in dispensing
prescription drugs or devices, upon prescriptions of practitioners
licensed to administer such drugs or devices to patients under the
care of such practitioners in the course of their professional
practice, and which do not manufacture, prepare, propagate,
compound, or process drugs or devices for sale other than in the
regular course of their business of dispensing or selling drugs or
devices at retail; (emphasis added)
66.
Section 374(a)(2)(A) (inspection) (the Exemption) provides:
(2) The provisions of the third sentence of paragraph (1) shall not
apply to−
(A) pharmacies which maintain establishments in conformance
with any applicable local laws regulating the practice of pharmacy
and medicine and which are regularly engaged in dispensing
prescription drugs or devices, upon prescriptions of practitioners
licensed to administer such drugs or devices to patients under the
care of such practitioners in the course of their professional
practice, and which do not, either through a subsidiary or
otherwise, manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process
drugs or devices for sale other than in the regular course of their
CHI\186527.6
15
business of dispensing or selling drugs or devices at retail;
(emphasis added)
67.
Section 802(15) (Controlled Substances Act) provides:
The term “manufacture” means the production, preparation,
propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or other
substance, either directly or indirectly or by extraction from