Document related concepts
[…] 64. Under this exemption, “[r]oad realignment may occur . . . only if the road is deemed essential
for public or private access, natural resource management, or public health and safety.” Additionally,
realignment is only permitted where regular maintenance will not suffice. Id.
65. Id.
66. Id. This exemption may be used only absent another “reasonable and prudent alternative.” Id.
67. Id. at 3272–73. However, roads constructed under this exemption must be “obliterated” at the
end of the lease or the road’s useful life.
68. Id. at 3255.
69. Id. at 3258. Section 294.13(a) of the Roadless Rule states: “Timber may not be cut, sold, or
removed in inventoried roadless areas of the National Forest System, except as provided in paragraph
(b) of this section.” Id. at 3273.
70. The “roadless area characteristics” defined in section 294.11 include:
(1) High quality or undisturbed soil, water, and air; (2) Sources of public drinking water; (3)
Diversity of plant and animal communities; (4) Habitat for threatened, endangered, proposed,