Document related concepts
[…] Additionally, the Roadless Rule does not explicitly limit non-timber-based
climate change mitigation and adaptation. As long as road construction or
reconstruction is unnecessary, managers may implement prescribed fire
treatments, habitat enhancement projects, monitor and remove invasive species,
and restore eroded areas after disturbances. While the Roadless Rule does not
restrict current grazing levels, the Rule does not prevent the agency from
limiting grazing to promote climate change adaptation and mitigation.
340.
341.
Id. at 3257 (emphasis added).
For example, section 294.13(b) states, “The cutting, sale, or removal of timber in these areas
is expected to be infrequent.” Id. at 3273 (emphasis added).
342. Noss, supra note 238, at 580; PETERSON ET AL., supra note 17, at ii; see also notes 238–241.
343. Roadless Rule, supra note 1, at 3273 (emphasis added).
344. Id. at 3268.
07-LONG_WEBSITE (DO NOT DELETE)
9/3/2013 12:43 PM
376
[Vol. 40:329
ECOLOGY LAW QUARTERLY