Document related concepts
[…] but that the Wilderness Act is more restrictive and prohibitive than the
Roadless Rule.” 119
The court next turned to the question of whether the Agency “otherwise
acted within its statutory authority” in enacting the Rule. 120 Wyoming did not
explicitly claim that the Agency promulgated the Rule in violation of the
Organic Act, 121 which established a “limited multiple-use mandate” 122 for
113. Wyoming III, 570 F. Supp. 2d 1309, 1345 (D. Wyo. 2008); see also Wyoming IV, 661 F.3d
1209, 1227 (10th Cir. 2011).
114. Wilderness Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (2012). “Indeed, Congress explicitly stated that
‘no Federal lands shall be designated as ‘wilderness areas’ except as provided for in [the Wilderness
Act] or by a subsequent Act.’” Wyoming IV, 661 F.3d at 1228 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a)).
115. Wyoming IV, 661 F.3d at 1229 (citing Wyoming III, 570 F. Supp. 2d at 1346).
116. Id.
117. Id. at 1230.
118. Id. at 1230–32.
119. Id. at 1233.
120. Id. at 1234.