Document related concepts
[…] 136
Rule 10b-5 mimics the language of Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of
1933 which addresses “fraudulent interstate commerce.” Cf. Paul Horton,
2009
INSIDER TRADING BY HEDGE FUNDS
193
or scheme to defraud;137 making any untrue statement of material fact
or omission; or engaging in a practice constituting fraud.138 Liability
under Rule 10b-5 must also satisfy the common law elements of
fraud: scienter, 139 materiality, 140 reliance, 141 causation,142 and
damages.143 Thus, the defendant must have used non-public
information144 to engage in fraudulent conduct or made an untrue
Section 17(a) of the 1933 Act: The Wrong Place for a Private Right, 68 NW.
U. L. REV. 44, 49 (1973).
137
SEC Employment of Manipulative and Deceptive Devices Rule, 17
C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2007) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or
indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate
commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities
exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud. . . .”).
138
Id.
139
Scienter is a mental state consistent with the intent to deceive,
manipulate, or defraud. Ernst & Ernst, 425 U.S. at 193–94 n.12. Proof of
scienter for private securities fraud class actions requires providing the facts