yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] When the USDA wrote the official National List, it used the reference to 21 CFR 104.20 instead of the exact annotation as it had been recommended by the NOSB. This must have seemed to the USDA to be a convenient solution to restricting the use of synthetic nutrients, and capturing the NOSB’s intent, since 21 CFR 104.20 states: “the Food and Drug Administration does not encourage indiscriminate addition of nutrients to foods.” 4 The FDA’s rule at 21 CFR 104.20 goes on to state that “a nutrient(s) listed in paragraph (d)(3) may appropriately be added to food to correct a dietary insufficiency recognized by the scientific community to exist and known to result in nutritional deficiency disease,” and then lists 21 essential nutrients, primarily vitamins and minerals, including recommended supplementation levels, in paragraph (d)(3).