yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Friedman pointed the NOP administrator, Barbara Robinson, to a loophole in the FDA’s regulations, which would allow the use of any synthetic “nutrient” that is allowed in conventional foods to also be allowed in organics. The loophole is subsection (f) of 21 CFR 104.20, which states “Nutrient(s) may be added to foods as permitted or required by applicable regulations established elsewhere in this chapter.” Dr.