Document related concepts
[…] are largely excluded from certain general categories of investments based
solely on their annual income and net worth. Even under the inflation
eroded $1 million and $200,000 thresholds, only a tiny percentage of
Americans qualify. It seems wrong to so broadly prejudge the vast majority
of the U.S. population as unsophisticated based on arbitrary financial
metrics. While the $1 million, $200,000 and $300,000 thresholds do not
necessarily equate to investment sophistication, neither does the failure to
achieve these thresholds automatically demonstrate a lack of investment
418. 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(5)–(6).
419. For each non-accredited investor, she must, either alone or with a “purchaser
representatives, [as defined in 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(h)], have such knowledge and experience in
financial and business matters that [s]he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the
prospective investment.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii).
420. Revision of Certain Exemptions from Registration for Transactions Involving Limited
Offers and Sales, Securities Act Release No. 33-6389, 24 SEC Docket 1166 (Mar. 8, 1982)
(adopting Regulation D).