Document related concepts
[…] identify and introduce parties seeking to engage in various business
combinations. Often referring to themselves as “business brokers,” a typical
214. See infra text accompanying note 418 (defining accredited investors). For a more
detailed definition of an accredited investor, please refer to Rule 501(a) of Regulation D. 17
C.F.R. § 230.501(a) (2005). Because most start-up private equity offerings are conducted under
Rule 506 of Regulation D, 17 C.F.R. § 230.506, one reason to limit the investor database to
accredited investors is to avoid the disclosure requirements of Rule 502(b). 17 C.F.R. §
230.502(b). Rule 502(b)(1) provides:
If the issuer sells securities under § 230.505 or § 230.506 to any purchaser
that is not an accredited investor, the issuer shall furnish the information
specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section to such purchaser a reasonable
time prior to sale. The issuer is not required to furnish the specified
information to purchasers when it sells securities under § 230.504, or to any
accredited investor.
17 C.F.R. § 230.502 (b)(1).
215. Active Capital, About Us, http://activecapital.org/aboutus.html (last visted Oct. 5,
2005).
216. See discussion infra Part III.C.6. See generally Alan J. Berkeley, Limitations on the