Document related concepts
[…] services other than a listing or matching service.”326
With respect to non-matching service Private Placement Finder no-action
letters, the finder specifically represented that it would not be handling any
funds in the proposed transactions in a few successful letters.327 More
importantly, handling of funds or otherwise executing the transactions has
not been present in any of the successful letters.
323. For example, offerings conducted pursuant to Rules 505 and 506, SEC General Rules
and Regulations, Securities Act, 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.505(b), .506(b) (2005), “must” comply with
Rule 502(c), id. at § 230.502(c), which provides that “neither the issuer nor any person acting
on its behalf shall offer or sell the securities by any form of general solicitation,” id. Offerings
conducted pursuant to Rule 504, id. at §230.504, will likely need to comply with Rule 502(c).
See generally Sjostrom, supra note 120 (discussing the prohibition against general solicitation
in offerings that are exempt from section 5 of the Securities Act).