Document related concepts
[…] 24
David Fettig, Fed. Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, Lender of More than
Last Resort (Dec. 2002), available at http://www.minneapolisfed.org/
publications_papers/pub_display.cfm?id=3392.
25
12 U.S.C.S. § 343 (2008). See also Walker F. Todd, Am. Inst. for Econ.
Research, The Bear Stearns Rescue and Emergency Credit for Investment
Banks, Aug. 11, 2008, available at http://www.aier.org/research/
commentaries/445-the-bear-stearns-rescue-and-emergency-credit-forinvestment-banks.
26
12 U.S.C.S. § 343 (“In unusual and exigent circumstances, the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System, by the affirmative vote of not
less than five members, may authorize any Federal reserve bank . . . to
discount for any individual, partnership, or corporation, notes, drafts, and
bills of exchange . . . [p]rovided, [t]hat before discounting . . . the Federal
reserve bank shall obtain evidence that such individual, partnership, or
corporation is unable to secure adequate credit accommodations from other
banking institutions. . . .”).
27
See generally Developments in Banking and Financial Law—The
Subprime Mortgage Crisis, 27 REV. BANKING AND FIN. L. 1 (2008).
28
Housing Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110- 289, 122
Stat. 2654 (2008).
2009
DEVELOPMENTS IN BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW
119