* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] HMDA would be less effective without other laws, including CRA. Relying on HMDA alone to overcome market failures and discrimination could in theory lead to overenforcement of antidiscrimination and community investment norms. HMDA information does not contain measures of creditworthiness, loan terms, or property characteristics that influence creditor decisions. Therefore, relying solely before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier”); id. § 226.5a (requiring disclosures “on or with a solicitation or an application to open a credit or charge account”); id. § 226.5b (requiring disclosures related to “open-end credit plans secured by the consumer’s dwelling . . . at the time an application is provided to the consumer”), although borrowers will have expended some search effort prior to disclosures. 526 Elizabeth Renuart, Comment, Toward