Document related concepts
[…] beyond what is efficient or fall short of what was intended by the
promulgators of the standard. HMDA would be less effective without
other laws, including CRA. Relying on HMDA alone to overcome market
failures and discrimination could in theory lead to overenforcement of
antidiscrimination and community investment norms. HMDA information
does not contain measures of creditworthiness, loan terms, or property
characteristics that influence creditor decisions. Therefore, relying solely
before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier”); id. § 226.5a (requiring
disclosures “on or with a solicitation or an application to open a credit or charge account”); id.
§ 226.5b (requiring disclosures related to “open-end credit plans secured by the consumer’s
dwelling . . . at the time an application is provided to the consumer”), although borrowers will
have expended some search effort prior to disclosures.
526 Elizabeth Renuart, Comment, Toward One Competitive and Fair Mortgage Market:
Suggested Reforms in a Tale of Three Markets Point in the Right Direction, 82 TEX. L. REV. 421,
432 (2003).