Document related concepts
[…] investments and community development lending outside its assessment
areas, diminishing the importance of the area’s precise boundaries.461
454
Macey & Miller, supra note 21, at 295–96; see also Hylton, supra note 21, at 233.
12 C.F.R. § 25.41(c).
456 Id. § 25.41(d).
457 Id. § 25.41(e).
458 See generally id. § 25.41(c).
459 See, e.g., CRA PERFORMANCE EVALUATION: CITIBANK, supra note 217, at app. C-2
(describing assessment area as all counties in New York metropolitan area except Putnam
County).
460 12 C.F.R. § 25.41(e)(3).
461 See, e.g., id. § 25.23(a) (noting that agencies may consider investments in “a broader
statewide or regional area that includes the bank’s assessment area(s)”); § 25.12(i)(2)(ii) (defining
community development loans as including loans that benefit “a broader statewide or regional
area that includes the bank’s assessment area(s)”).
455
CREDIT WHERE IT COUNTS FINAL 041505.DOC
198
4/29/2005 5:25:27 PM
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 75:600
Nonetheless, changes in the assessment area definitions may be
helpful. Assessment areas, which are somewhat tied to geographies