Document related concepts
[…] proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.”
(emphasis added)); id. art. VI, cl. 2 (“This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States
which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . .” (emphasis added)); cf. id. art. IV, § 1 (“Full
Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial
Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the
Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect
thereof.” (emphasis added)).
17. See, e.g., id. amend. XIII, § 2 (“Congress shall have power to enforce this article by
appropriate legislation.” (emphasis added)); id. amend. XIV, § 5 (“The Congress shall have
the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” (emphasis
added)); id. amend. XV, § 2 (“The Congress shall have the power to enforce this article by
appropriate legislation.” (emphasis added)); id. amend. XVIII, § 2 (repealed 1933) (“The
Congress and the several States shall have concurrent power to enforce this article by