Document related concepts
[…] II,
§ 2, cl. 2 (“He shall . . . appoint . . . all other Officers of the United States, whose
Appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by Law:
but the Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think
proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.”
(emphasis added)); id. art. VI, cl. 2 (“This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States
which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . .” (emphasis added)); cf. id. art. IV, § 1 (“Full
Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial
Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the
Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect
thereof.” (emphasis added)).
17. See, e.g., id. amend. XIII, § 2 (“Congress shall have power to enforce this article by
appropriate legislation.” (emphasis added)); id. amend. XIV, § 5 (“The Congress shall have
the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” (emphasis