* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] United States, 335 U.S. 345, 350 (1948) (The court held that a manufacturer can be found guilty of misbranding even though the product and the labeling information were shipped separately. “The fact that [the brochures] went in a different mail was wholly irrelevant.”) 130 See Wash. Legal Found. v. Friedman, 13 F. Supp. 2d 51, 55 (D.D.C. 1998); 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(1)(2) (1997). 125 HELM_111307_FINAL 152 11/13/2007 2:22:58 PM FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. 18 Likewise, although the FDCA does not define advertising per se, the regulations hold that all descriptive matter “issued or caused to be issued by the manufacturer, packer or distributor” are subject to the provisions of the FDCA, including advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and newspapers, and advertisements broadcast through media, such as radio, television, and telephone communication systems.131 In sum, the FDA regulates virtually any