* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The final Part of this Note examines the various policy considerations 357 (U.S. 2002) (holding FDA restrictions on pharmacist promotion of individually mixed “compounded” drugs an unconstitutional violation of commercial speech). Cf. Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC v. Novo Nordisk, Inc., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 69150 at *35 (D.N.J. June 23, 2006) (failing to consider a safe harbor which exempts certain drug correspondence from regulation as promotional communications because it is not supported by any statute or cited any regulation promulgated by the FDA). 172 21 C.F.R. § 312.7(a) (2002) provides a “scientific exchange” exception to drug marketing activities at, stating that promotional restrictions are not intended to impede the “full exchange of scientific information concerning the drug, including dissemination of scientific findings in scientific or lay media.” This exception has led to a general practice among pharmaceutical manufacturers of separating sales personnel from “scientific exchange” personnel. 173 Recently, some pharmaceutical manufacturers have responded by shifting their company resources away from sales and towards increased drug