* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Further, only a minority of the previously approved drugs passed the “substantial evidence” test of efficacy upon first 59 Veneman, 349 F. Supp. at 1314. Id. 61 See id. 62 Weinberger v. Hynson, Westcott & Dunning, 412 U.S. 609, 614 (1973). 63 Id. at 614–15 64 21 U.S.C. § 355(d) (2003) defines “substantial evidence” as: “evidence consisting of adequate and well-controlled investigations, including clinical investigations, by experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug involved, on the basis of which it could fairly and responsibly be concluded by such experts that the drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to have under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling.” Id. at 613 n.3. 65 See id. at 617. 66 See id. 67 See id. at 619. 60 HELM_111307_FINAL 2007] 11/13/2007 2:22:58 PM A CENTURY OF FDA REGULATION 137 round review.68 Rather, most of the previously approved drugs received intermediary classifications of “probably effective” and “possibly effective,”