Document related concepts
[…] The
final Part of this Note examines the various policy considerations
357 (U.S. 2002) (holding FDA restrictions on pharmacist promotion of individually
mixed “compounded” drugs an unconstitutional violation of commercial speech). Cf.
Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC v. Novo Nordisk, Inc., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 69150 at *35
(D.N.J. June 23, 2006) (failing to consider a safe harbor which exempts certain drug
correspondence from regulation as promotional communications because it is not
supported by any statute or cited any regulation promulgated by the FDA).
172
21 C.F.R. § 312.7(a) (2002) provides a “scientific exchange” exception to drug
marketing activities at, stating that promotional restrictions are not intended to impede
the “full exchange of scientific information concerning the drug, including dissemination
of scientific findings in scientific or lay media.” This exception has led to a general
practice among pharmaceutical manufacturers of separating sales personnel from
“scientific exchange” personnel.
173
Recently, some pharmaceutical manufacturers have responded by shifting their