Document related concepts
[…] product.130
124
21 U.S.C. § 352(a), (n) (1971) (labeling and advertising, respectively).
21 C.F.R. § 201.100(d) (2001).
126
§ 201.56(a)(3) (2001).
127
§ 202(1)(e)(3)–(4) (1996).
128
21 U.S.C. § 321(k), (m) (2000).
129
See, e.g., Kordel v. United States, 335 U.S. 345, 350 (1948) (The court held that a
manufacturer can be found guilty of misbranding even though the product and the
labeling information were shipped separately. “The fact that [the brochures] went in a
different mail was wholly irrelevant.”)
130
See Wash. Legal Found. v. Friedman, 13 F. Supp. 2d 51, 55 (D.D.C. 1998); 21
C.F.R. § 202.1(1)(2) (1997).
125
HELM_111307_FINAL
152
11/13/2007 2:22:58 PM
FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J.
[Vol. 18
Likewise, although the FDCA does not define advertising per
se, the regulations hold that all descriptive matter “issued or caused
to be issued by the manufacturer, packer or distributor” are subject
to the provisions of the FDCA, including advertisements in
published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and newspapers,
and advertisements broadcast through media, such as radio,
television, and telephone communication systems.131