Civil War
... forces after his forces discovered Lee's battle plans. Although not a victory, the Union stopped the Confederate march northward. Antietam provided Lincoln with the military backing to issue the preliminary Emancipation Proclamation on September 23, 1862. On January 1, 1863, Lincoln issued a final p ...
... forces after his forces discovered Lee's battle plans. Although not a victory, the Union stopped the Confederate march northward. Antietam provided Lincoln with the military backing to issue the preliminary Emancipation Proclamation on September 23, 1862. On January 1, 1863, Lincoln issued a final p ...
The South Breaks Away
... government that denies the right of its citizens Believed Lincoln would deny white southerners the right to own slaves ...
... government that denies the right of its citizens Believed Lincoln would deny white southerners the right to own slaves ...
Advantage & Disadvantage
... • 1860 Presidential Election -S. Democrats (v-p Breckinridge) -N. Democrats (Douglas -popular sov.) -Constitutional Union Party (old Whig, & American Parties) -Republican (Abraham Lincoln) • Lincoln - 40% popular / 59% electoral • 6 weeks - SC secedes from Union 6 others • GA, FL, AL, MS, LA, TX • F ...
... • 1860 Presidential Election -S. Democrats (v-p Breckinridge) -N. Democrats (Douglas -popular sov.) -Constitutional Union Party (old Whig, & American Parties) -Republican (Abraham Lincoln) • Lincoln - 40% popular / 59% electoral • 6 weeks - SC secedes from Union 6 others • GA, FL, AL, MS, LA, TX • F ...
File - Team Sigma
... Stephen Douglas with one foot through the Cincinnati Platform and the other on the Mason Dixon Line waves two flags: SOUTH. Dred Scott Decision" and NORTH. Unfriendly Legislation. ...
... Stephen Douglas with one foot through the Cincinnati Platform and the other on the Mason Dixon Line waves two flags: SOUTH. Dred Scott Decision" and NORTH. Unfriendly Legislation. ...
wealth invested in industry 25% of nation`s resources
... beginning of hostilities ► Confederacy ...
... beginning of hostilities ► Confederacy ...
Leaders of the Civil War
... Marches his troops on a path of destruction through Georgia to the sea. Called Sherman’s March to the Sea. Destroyed everything in his path. Destroys South’s potential to wage war and their will to fight. Helps Lincoln gain reelection ...
... Marches his troops on a path of destruction through Georgia to the sea. Called Sherman’s March to the Sea. Destroyed everything in his path. Destroys South’s potential to wage war and their will to fight. Helps Lincoln gain reelection ...
SECESSION AND THE CIVIL WAR
... –Larger population for troops –Greater industrial capacity –Huge edge in RR transportation Problems for the North: –Had to invade the South to win –Difficult to maintain enthusiasm & support for war over time ...
... –Larger population for troops –Greater industrial capacity –Huge edge in RR transportation Problems for the North: –Had to invade the South to win –Difficult to maintain enthusiasm & support for war over time ...
1 REVIEW FOR CHAPTERS 15, 16, AND 17 TEST Define the
... 14. Dred Scott v. Sanford – A landmark ruling that held that slaves were property and could not be citizens. It greatly contributed to the tension leading up to the Civil War. 15. Mcculloch v. Maryland – established the broad powers of Congress 16. Worcester v. Georgia – Jackson opposed the decisio ...
... 14. Dred Scott v. Sanford – A landmark ruling that held that slaves were property and could not be citizens. It greatly contributed to the tension leading up to the Civil War. 15. Mcculloch v. Maryland – established the broad powers of Congress 16. Worcester v. Georgia – Jackson opposed the decisio ...
Civil War- Wrap Up
... Attack on Fort Sumter. On April 12, the Civil War began with shots fired on the fort. Fort Sumter eventually was surrendered to South Carolina. ...
... Attack on Fort Sumter. On April 12, the Civil War began with shots fired on the fort. Fort Sumter eventually was surrendered to South Carolina. ...
chapter 20 notes
... 3. Confederacy asked British & French for help, but the influence of Uncle Tom’s Cabin stopped them 4. the world has a surplus or glut of cotton, surprisingly, so King Cotton did not help the South 5. Trent affair - Union warship stopped a British ship (Trent) and forcibly removed 2 Confederate dipl ...
... 3. Confederacy asked British & French for help, but the influence of Uncle Tom’s Cabin stopped them 4. the world has a surplus or glut of cotton, surprisingly, so King Cotton did not help the South 5. Trent affair - Union warship stopped a British ship (Trent) and forcibly removed 2 Confederate dipl ...
the battle cry - Sarasota Civil War Round Table
... concert with an effective blockade, would seal off the South. Then, he believed, Federal troops should stop, waiting for Southern Union sympathizers to turn on their Confederate governors and compel them to surrender. It was his belief that sympathy for secession was not as strong as it appeared and ...
... concert with an effective blockade, would seal off the South. Then, he believed, Federal troops should stop, waiting for Southern Union sympathizers to turn on their Confederate governors and compel them to surrender. It was his belief that sympathy for secession was not as strong as it appeared and ...
Civil War and Reconstruction
... Lincoln was assassinated by John Wilkes Booth, a southern sympathizer, on April 14, 1865 Northern hatred toward the South grew when the South needed their understanding the most ...
... Lincoln was assassinated by John Wilkes Booth, a southern sympathizer, on April 14, 1865 Northern hatred toward the South grew when the South needed their understanding the most ...
Civil War and Reconstruction
... Hooker’s larger army; Stonewall Jackson was shot by his own men and died of pneumonia eight days later. • Appomattox - 1865; Lee surrendered to Grant, marked the end of the Civil War. ...
... Hooker’s larger army; Stonewall Jackson was shot by his own men and died of pneumonia eight days later. • Appomattox - 1865; Lee surrendered to Grant, marked the end of the Civil War. ...
March 3, 1863 - Net Start Class
... Southern states start seceding from the United States led by South Carolina. ...
... Southern states start seceding from the United States led by South Carolina. ...
Key Term Chapter 20
... British‐built and manned Confederate warship that raided Union shipping during the Civil War. One of many built by the British for the Confederacy, despite Union protests. (473) Border States Five slave states–Missouri, Kentucky, Maryland, Delaware and West Virginia–that did not secede during th ...
... British‐built and manned Confederate warship that raided Union shipping during the Civil War. One of many built by the British for the Confederacy, despite Union protests. (473) Border States Five slave states–Missouri, Kentucky, Maryland, Delaware and West Virginia–that did not secede during th ...
Guided_Notes_Civil_War
... be the _______________ _______________ of the Civil War as the _______________ won a great, but costly victory. The Union suffered ______________ casualties while the Confederacy suffered _______________ casualties during the three day battle. 2. Another turning point occurred on July 4, 1863 as Gen ...
... be the _______________ _______________ of the Civil War as the _______________ won a great, but costly victory. The Union suffered ______________ casualties while the Confederacy suffered _______________ casualties during the three day battle. 2. Another turning point occurred on July 4, 1863 as Gen ...
Agenda - TeacherPage
... sides, however the Union was victorious in gaining greater control of the Mississippi River Valley. New Orleans: The Union wanted to protect the Port of New Orleans. The Union Admiral David Farragut had his ship wrapped in heavy chains and officers disguised wood ships with mud and trees. This allow ...
... sides, however the Union was victorious in gaining greater control of the Mississippi River Valley. New Orleans: The Union wanted to protect the Port of New Orleans. The Union Admiral David Farragut had his ship wrapped in heavy chains and officers disguised wood ships with mud and trees. This allow ...
Lincoln - drurban.info
... 1. Confiscation Acts (1861, 1862) – slaves would be freed if they fell into Union hands 2. Lincoln supported gradual emancipation and colonization 3. Emancipation would undermine Confederate diplomacy 4. Battle of Antietam served as springboard for Emancipation Proclamation ...
... 1. Confiscation Acts (1861, 1862) – slaves would be freed if they fell into Union hands 2. Lincoln supported gradual emancipation and colonization 3. Emancipation would undermine Confederate diplomacy 4. Battle of Antietam served as springboard for Emancipation Proclamation ...
Civil War terms with answers
... Tougher plate allowed them to fight longer and make it through blockades 9. Martial Law – form of military rule that suspends Bill of Rights guarantees; laws administered by the military in an emergency situation when civilian law – enforcement agencies are not able to maintain order What affect doe ...
... Tougher plate allowed them to fight longer and make it through blockades 9. Martial Law – form of military rule that suspends Bill of Rights guarantees; laws administered by the military in an emergency situation when civilian law – enforcement agencies are not able to maintain order What affect doe ...
Small and interesting facts about the Civil War
... Senator George Crittenden of Kentucky was proud of two sons who became Major Generals, one on each side. Stonewall Jackson was a symbol of southern resistance, but his sister Laura, a Union sympathizer, remained unshaken in her devotion to the Old Republic. She was applauded for her stand by Federal ...
... Senator George Crittenden of Kentucky was proud of two sons who became Major Generals, one on each side. Stonewall Jackson was a symbol of southern resistance, but his sister Laura, a Union sympathizer, remained unshaken in her devotion to the Old Republic. She was applauded for her stand by Federal ...
Grant - Images
... A corporal in the 54th Massachusetts wrote to President Lincoln: “Your Excellency, we have done a Soldier’s Duty. Why can’t we have a Soldier’s pay?” What does this letter suggest about conditions for black soldiers in the Civil War? ...
... A corporal in the 54th Massachusetts wrote to President Lincoln: “Your Excellency, we have done a Soldier’s Duty. Why can’t we have a Soldier’s pay?” What does this letter suggest about conditions for black soldiers in the Civil War? ...
Chapter 10 Section 2 - Early Years of War
... OnJuly L, L863, the bloodiest battle of the Civil War began. At the small tor,rm of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, Lee's forces met Union fotces, led by George Meade. The battle lasted for three days. Confederate troops were badly beaten. Lee's army would never again be strong enough for a big attack on ...
... OnJuly L, L863, the bloodiest battle of the Civil War began. At the small tor,rm of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, Lee's forces met Union fotces, led by George Meade. The battle lasted for three days. Confederate troops were badly beaten. Lee's army would never again be strong enough for a big attack on ...
Section 2: North vs. South
... South. The sheer size of the South made this a daunting task. The South, in contrast, could win simply by defending its territory until Northerners grew tired of fighting. The South did have an important geographic disadvantage. If the Union could control the Mississippi River, it could split the Co ...
... South. The sheer size of the South made this a daunting task. The South, in contrast, could win simply by defending its territory until Northerners grew tired of fighting. The South did have an important geographic disadvantage. If the Union could control the Mississippi River, it could split the Co ...
Capture of New Orleans
The capture of New Orleans (April 25 – May 1, 1862) during the American Civil War was an important event for the Union. Having fought past Forts Jackson and St. Philip, the Union was unopposed in its capture of the city itself, which was spared the destruction suffered by many other Southern cities. However, the controversial and confrontational administration of the city by its U.S Army military governor caused lasting resentment. This capture of the largest Confederate city was a major turning point and an incident of international importance.