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Transcript
413-00-i
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-i
SECTION 413-00 Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
CONTENTS
PAGE
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
..........................................................................................................................
Principles of Operation
.................................................................................................................................................
Inspection and Verification
...........................................................................................................................................
DTC Charts
...................................................................................................................................................................
Symptom Chart
.............................................................................................................................................................
Pinpoint Tests
...............................................................................................................................................................
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Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-2
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
Special Tool(s)
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Flex Probe Kit
105-R025D or equivalent
Principles of Operation
NOTE:
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).
Dimmable Backlighting
When the parking lamps are on, the SJB monitors the input from the instrument panel dimmer switch. The SJB sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the
dimmable components and switches based on input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch.
The SJB also sends a message over the Controller Area Network (CAN) to the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), the Front Display Interface Module
(FDIM), and the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to indicate the backlighting intensity level. If the receiving module receives invalid backlighting data from
the SJB for 5 seconds or less, the receiving module defaults the backlighting to the last setting.
If the receiving module does not receive the backlighting status message from the SJB or if the data received is deemed invalid for more than 5 seconds, the
receiving module sets a missing message-related DTC in continuous memory and defaults the backlighting to full nighttime intensity.
Fixed Backlighting
When the accessory delay relay is energized, switched voltage is supplied to the window control switches and the door lock control switches.
Field-Effect Transistor (FET) Protection
Field-Effect Transistor (FET) is a type of transistor that when used with module software can be used to monitor and control current flow on module outputs.
The FET protection strategy is used to prevent module damage in the event of excessive current flow.
The SJB utilizes an FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, a headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are
monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault event is
detected. A continuous DTC is stored at the fault event and a cumulative counter is started.
When the demand for the output is no longer present, the module resets the FET circuit protection to allow the circuit to function. The next time the driver
requests a circuit to activate that has been shut down by a previous short FET protection and the circuit remains shorted, the FET protection shuts off the
circuit again and the cumulative counter advances.
When the excessive circuit load occurs often enough, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. Each FET protected circuit
has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance based on the harmful effect of each circuit fault on the FET and the ability of the FET to withstand it. A
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
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Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-3
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
module lifetime level of fault events is established based upon the durability of the FET. If the total tolerance level is determined to be 600 fault events, the 3
predefined levels would be 200, 400 and 600 fault events.
When each tolerance level is reached, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous DTCs.
The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal operation until a successful self-test proves that the fault has been
repaired. After the self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), DTC B106E and the associated continuous DTC (the DTC related to
the shorted circuit) automatically clears and the circuit function returns.
When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC (associated with the short circuit) sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs can be cleared
using the module on-demand self-test, then the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool (if the on-demand test shows the fault corrected). The module never
resets the fault event counter to zero and continues to advance the fault event counter as short circuit fault events occur.
If the number of short circuit fault events reach the third level, then DTCs B106F and B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. This DTC
cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuit for the instrument panel illumination system is the backlighting output circuit.
Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch Calibration
The instrument panel dimmer switch must be calibrated any time the instrument panel dimmer switch is disconnected or the battery is disconnected or
discharged. The switch is calibrated by rotating it from the lowest backlighting setting to the DOME LAMP position.
Inspection and Verification
1.
Verify the customer concern.
2.
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
•
Electrical
Instrument panel dimmer switch
•
•
•
•
Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse(s):
— 10 (15A) (dimmable components)
— 41 (15A) (door lock control switches)
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Illuminated components
SJB
3.
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4.
NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool release software.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
5.
NOTE:
The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
6.
7.
•
Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
•
Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
•
Refer to Section 418-00, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no power to the scan tool.
If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
•
Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
•
Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
•
Refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the PCM.
Carry out the network test.
•
If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to Section 418-00.
•
If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
8.
Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9.
If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section
419-10.
10.
If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
DTC Charts
Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart
DTC
Description
Action
B106E
Solid State Driver Disabled Due to Short Circuit
The module has temporarily disabled an output because an
excessive current draw exists (such as short to ground). The
Smart Junction Box (SJB) can withstand. The cause of the
excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new SJB.
After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
B106F
Module Disabled Due to External Fault
The module has permanently disabled an output because an
excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has
exceeded the limits that the SJB can withstand. The cause of
the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new
SJB is installed. ADDRESS all other DTCs first. After the
cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER
to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2212
Panel Dim Switch Out of Range
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
B2A32
LED Backlighting Output Circuit Open
If the backlighting components are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint
Test C. If the backlighting components are always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
B2A33
LED Backlighting Output Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
—
REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section
419-10.
All other DTCs
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
All dimmable illumination is inoperative
•
•
•
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Instrument panel dimmer switch
Smart Junction Box (SJB)
•
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
•
All dimmable illumination does not dim
•
•
•
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Instrument panel dimmer switch
SJB
•
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
•
All dimmable switch illumination is
inoperative
•
•
•
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
SJB
•
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
•
All dimmable switch illumination is always
on
•
•
Wiring, terminals or connectors
SJB
•
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
•
The steering wheel switch illumination is
inoperative
•
•
•
•
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Steering wheel switch
Steering wheel harness
Clockspring
•
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
•
One or more switch illumination is
inoperative
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Convertible top switch
Message center switch (if equipped)
Headlamp switch
Hazard flasher lamp switch
Floor shifter (automatic transmission)
Door lock control switch
Window control switch
•
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
•
All network controlled illumination is
inoperative/does not dim
•
Medium Speed Controller Area Network
(MS-CAN)
SJB
•
CARRY OUT the network test.
— If the scan tool responds with no
communication to the SJB, REFER to
Section 418-00.
— If the scan tool communicates with the
SJB, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to
Section 419-10. TEST the system for
normal operation.
•
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
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Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart (Continued)
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
illumination is inoperative/does not dim
•
•
MS-CAN
IPC
•
CARRY OUT the network test.
— If the scan tool responds with no
communication with the IPC, REFER
to Section 418-00.
— If the scan tool communicates with the
IPC, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to
Section 413-01. TEST the system for
normal operation.
•
The Front Controls Interface Module
•
(FCIM) illumination is inoperative/does not •
dim
FCIM
MS-CAN
•
CARRY OUT the network test.
— If the scan tool responds with no
communication with the FCIM,
REFER to Section 418-00.
— If the scan tool communicates with the
FCIM, INSTALL a new FCIM.
REFER to Section 415-00. TEST the
system for normal operation.
•
The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) •
illumination is inoperative/does not dim
•
(vehicles without navigation)
MS-CAN
FDIM
•
CARRY OUT the network test.
— If the scan tool responds with no
communication with the FDIM,
REFER to Section 418-00.
— If the scan tool communicates with the
FDIM, INSTALL a new FDIM.
REFER to Section 415-00. TEST the
system for normal operation.
•
The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) •
illumination is inoperative/does not dim
•
(vehicles with navigation)
FDIM
MS-CAN
•
REFER to Section 415-00.
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: All Dimmable Illumination Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch. The signal is routed through a variable resistor within
the instrument panel dimmer switch and then back to the SJB through an internal ground. The reference voltage changes depending on the position of the
dimmer switch. When the dimmer switch is in the lowest setting, the resistance is low. When the SJB senses the voltage is low (switch in the lowest setting),
the dimmable backlighting intensity is low. When the SJB senses the voltage reference is high (switch in the highest setting), the dimmable backlighting
intensity is bright. If the signal is too high (an open circuit or short to voltage), the SJB faults the dimmable backlighting to full nighttime brightness. If the
dimmer switch input circuit is short to ground, the SJB interprets this as the lowest setting and sets the backlighting to the lowest intensity level, appearing to
be inoperative.
Based on the input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the SJB sends a message over the network to the backlit modules indicating the
backlighting intensity level and a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired dimmable illumination sources.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
•
•
•
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Instrument panel dimmer switch
SJB
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step
A1
Result / Action to Take
CHECK FOR RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
•
•
Use the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts in this section.
No
GO to A2.
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Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)
A2
CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
•
•
•
•
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298.
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
Do the dimmable components illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch.
REFER to Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch in this
section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A3.
A3
CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
•
•
•
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch
C2298-1, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to A4.
•
A4
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
REPAIR circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) for a short to ground.
TEST the system for normal operation.
CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
•
•
•
•
•
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
— corrosion
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to
clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs.
CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Pinpoint Test B: All Dimmable Illumination Does Not Dim
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch. The signal is routed through a variable resistor within
the instrument panel dimmer switch and then back to the SJB to an internal ground. The reference voltage changes depending on the position of the dimmer
switch. When the dimmer switch is in the lowest setting, the resistance is low. When the SJB senses the voltage is low (switch in the lowest setting), the
dimmable backlighting intensity is low. When the SJB senses the voltage reference is high (switch in the highest setting), the dimmable backlighting
intensity is bright. If the signal is too high (an open circuit or short to voltage), the SJB faults the dimmable backlighting to full nighttime brightness. If the
dimmer switch input circuit is short to ground, the SJB interprets this as the lowest setting and sets the backlighting to the lowest intensity level, appearing to
be inoperative.
Based on input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the SJB sends a message over the network to the backlit modules indicating the
backlighting intensity level and a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired dimmable illumination sources.
The SJB also sends a message over the Controller Area Network (CAN) to the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), the Front Display Interface Module
(FDIM), and the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to indicate the backlighting intensity level. If the receiving module receives invalid backlighting data from
the SJB for 5 seconds or less, the receiving module defaults the backlighting to the last setting.
If the receiving module does not receive the backlighting status message from the SJB or if the data received is deemed invalid for more than 5 seconds, the
receiving module sets a missing message-related DTC in continuous memory and defaults the backlighting to full nighttime intensity.
•
DTC B2212 (Panel Dim Switch Out of Range) — a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage from
the dimmer switch input switch circuit.
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Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
•
•
•
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Instrument panel dimmer switch
SJB
PINPOINT TEST B: ALL DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION DOES NOT DIM
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step
B1
CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
•
•
•
•
B2
Result / Action to Take
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298.
Carry out the component test for the instrument panel dimmer switch.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.
Is the instrument panel dimmer switch OK?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch.
REFER to Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
•
•
•
Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch
C2298-1, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
•
B3
No
GO to B3.
Is any voltage present?
CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
•
Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch
C2298-4, circuit RLN29 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR circuit RLN29 (WH/OG) for a short to voltage.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
•
B4
No
GO to B4.
Is any voltage present?
CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
•
•
Ignition OFF.
Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch
C2298-1, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) for a short to ground.
TEST the system for normal operation.
413-00-8
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: ALL DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION DOES NOT DIM (Continued)
B4
CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (Continued)
•
B5
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
•
Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch
C2298-1, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and the SJB
C2280b-34, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side.
Yes
GO to B6.
•
B6
No
REPAIR circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) for an open. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
•
Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch
C2298-4, circuit RLN29 (WH/OG), harness side and the SJB
C2280b-33, circuit RLN29 (WH/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to B7.
•
B7
No
REPAIR circuit RLN29 (WH/OG) for an open. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
•
•
•
•
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
— corrosion
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
413-00-9
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-9
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: ALL DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION DOES NOT DIM (Continued)
B7
CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION (Continued)
•
Is the concern still present?
Pinpoint Test C: All Dimmable Switch Illumination Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
Based on the input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired
dimmable components.
DTC Description
Fault Trigger Conditions
•
B106E — Solid State Driver Disabled Due to Short Circuit
A continuous DTC that sets when the SJB has temporarily shut down the
output driver. The module has temporarily disabled the backlighting
output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to
ground). The SJB cannot enable the backlighting output until the cause
of the short is corrected, the DTCs have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run.
•
B106F — Module Disabled Due to External Fault
A continuous DTC that sets when the SJB has permanently shut down the
output driver. The module has permanently disabled the backlighting
output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to
ground) has exceeded the limits that the SJB can withstand. The cause
of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new SJB is
installed.
•
B2A32 — LED Backlighting Output Circuit Open
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the
backlighting output circuit.
•
B2A33 — LED Backlighting Output Circuit Short To Ground
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to
ground from the backlighting output circuit. The DTC also sets as a result
when fuse 10 (15A) has failed or is removed
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
•
•
•
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
SJB
PINPOINT TEST C: ALL DIMMABLE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step
C1
Result / Action to Take
CHECK FOR RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
•
•
Use the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
Is DTC B2A32 present?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to C2.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to
identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal
operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the
backlighting output driver if DTC B106E is present).
TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER
to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal
operation.
C2
BYPASS THE SJB
NOTE:
If the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair, if no DTCs are present, test
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C3.
413-00-10
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: ALL DIMMABLE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)
C2
BYPASS THE SJB (Continued)
the system for normal operation. If DTC B106E is present, clear the DTCs and
repeat the self-test (required to enable the backlighting output driver if DTC
B106E is present). Test the system for normal operation. If DTC B106F is
present, install a new SJB. Refer to Section 419-10. Test the system for normal
operation.
•
•
•
•
C3
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit
VLN04 (VT/GY) and battery positive.
Do the backlighting components illuminate?
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit VLN04 (VT/
GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
•
•
•
•
•
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
— corrosion
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test D: All Dimmable Switch Illumination Is Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
Based on the input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired
dimmable components.
•
DTC B2A32 (LED Backlighting Output Circuit Open) — an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the backlighting
output circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
•
•
Wiring, terminals or connectors
SJB
PINPOINT TEST D: ALL DIMMABLE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step
D1
CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING
•
•
•
D2
Result / Action to Take
Ignition OFF.
Observe the exterior lighting components.
Are any exterior lighting components illuminated?
Yes
REFER to Section 417-01.
No
GO to D2.
CHECK THE SJB BACKLIGHTING OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-11
413-00-11
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: ALL DIMMABLE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON (Continued)
D2
CHECK THE SJB BACKLIGHTING OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (Continued)
•
•
•
D3
Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
Ignition ON.
Do the dimmable backlighted components continue to
illuminate?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) for a short to voltage.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D3.
CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
•
•
•
•
•
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
— corrosion
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test E: The Steering Wheel Switch Illumination Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the parking lamps are on, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the steering wheel switches. The voltage then
passes through the clockspring to the steering wheel harness and then to the steering wheel control switch(es).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
•
•
•
•
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Steering wheel harness
Steering wheel switch(es)
Clockspring
PINPOINT TEST E: THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step
E1
CHECK THE OTHER DIMMABLE LIGHTING SWITCHES
•
•
•
•
E2
Result / Action to Take
Ignition OFF.
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination
position and observe the other dimmable switches.
Are all the dimmable switches inoperative?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
No
GO to E2.
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Section
501-20B.
Disconnect: Clockspring C2274.
Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
Ignition ON.
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination
position.
Measure the voltage between the clockspring C2274-16, circuit
VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) for an open.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B.
TEST the system for normal operation.
413-00-12
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-12
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
(Continued)
E2
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING (Continued)
•
E3
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
•
Measure the voltage between the clockspring C2274-16, circuit
VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and the clockspring C2274-5, circuit
GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
Yes
GO to E4.
•
E4
No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
•
•
•
•
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Section 501-20B.
Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector.
Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274 pin 5,
component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 4,
component side.
Yes
GO to E5.
•
Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274 pin 16,
component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 5,
component side.
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Section
501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation.
413-00-13
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-13
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
(Continued)
E4
CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
•
E5
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS
•
•
Yes
INSTALL a new steering wheel control switch. REFER
to Section 419-03 (speed control switch) or Section
415-00 (audio control switch) as necessary. INSTALL
the driver air bag module. REFER to Section 501-20B.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Inspect the steering wheel harness for opens.
Is the steering wheel harness OK?
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel harness.
INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Section
501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test F: One Or More Switch Illumination is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the parking lamps are on, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the dimmable components.
When the accessory delay relay is energized, voltage is supplied to the door lock control switches and the window control switches.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Convertible top switch
Message center switch (if equipped)
Headlamp switch
Hazard flasher lamp switch
Floor shifter (automatic transmission)
Door lock control switch
Window control switch
PINPOINT TEST F: ONE OR MORE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step
F1
Result / Action to Take
CHECK THE RECORDED RESULTS FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
•
•
Check the recorded DTCs from the SJB self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts in this section.
No
GO to F2.
F2
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
413-00-14
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-14
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: ONE OR MORE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)
F2
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE (Continued)
NOTE:
If the headlamp switch illumination is the inoperative source, unplug the
headlamp switch connector to measure the illumination circuit voltage.
Unplugging the connector causes the SJB to turn the exterior lights on by default
for 10 minutes, so it is unnecessary to turn on the headlamp switch.
NOTE:
For a door lock control switch, window control switch or roof opening panel
control switch, make sure the door locks, the power windows and roof opening
panel operate correctly before continuing diagnostics.
•
•
•
•
•
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Inoperative Illumination Source.
Ignition ON.
For dimmable components, place the headlamp switch to the
PARKING LAMPS ON position and rotate the instrument panel
dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
Measure the voltage between the inoperative illuminated component,
harness side and ground as follows:
Component
Connector-Pin
Circuit
Convertible top
switch
C9013-8
VLN04 (VT/GY)
Message center
switch
C253-3
VLN04 (VT/GY)
Headlamp switch
C205-1
VLN04 (VT/GY)
Hazard flasher lamp
switch
C2267-6
VLN04 (VT/GY)
Floor shifter
C307-4
VLN04 (VT/GY)
LH door lock control
switch
C505-3
CBP41 (BU)
RH door lock control
switch
C605-3
CBP41 (BU)
LH master window
control switch
C504-1
CBP41 (BU)
Rear window control
switch
C566-1
CBP41 (BU)
RH window control
switch
C604-1
CBP41 (BU)
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes
For the convertible top switch, INSTALL a new
convertible top switch. REFER to Section 501-18.
TEST the system for normal operation.
For a door lock control switch, INSTALL a new door
lock switch. REFER to Section 501-14. TEST the
system for normal operation.
For a floor shifter, INSTALL a new floor shifter. REFER
to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator in Section 307-05.
TEST the system for normal operation.
For all other components, GO to F3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the
system for normal operation.
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-15
413-00-15
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: ONE OR MORE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)
F2
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE (Continued)
•
F3
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
•
Measure the voltage between the inoperative illuminated component
connector, harness side as follows:
Component
Connector-Pin/
Circuit
Connector-Pin/
Circuit
Message center
switch
C253-3
VLN04 (VT/GY)
C253-6
GD116 (BK/VT)
Headlamp switch
C205-1
VLN04 (VT/GY)
C205-8
GD116 (BK/VT)
Hazard flasher
switch
C2267-6
VLN04 (VT/GY)
C2267-1
GD116 (BK/VT)
LH master window
control switch
C504-1
CBP41 (BU)
C504-8
GD133 (BK)
Rear window control
switch
C566-1
CBP41 (BU)
C566-5
GD133 (BK)
RH window control
switch
C604-1
CBP41 (BU)
C604-5
GD139 (BK/YE)
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes
INSTALL a new component in question. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open.
TEST the system for normal operation.
413-00-16
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
413-00-16
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: ONE OR MORE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)
F3
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND (Continued)
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
2011 Mustang, 2/2011