* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Authority: The Professional Engineers Act (PEA) in B&P Code Section 6737 provides an exemption to architects from the provisions of the PEA provided the architect is practicing architecture. Restriction / Limitation: The Health & Safety (H&S) Code Section 129805 requires a Structural Engineer (SE) to design the structural system of a hospital (thereby limiting the scope of the architect’s license). Restrictions / Limitations: Architects are authorized to be responsible for any and all site improvement works unless they are required to be submitted and reviewed pursuant to Government Code Section 66410 (i.e. the Subdivision Map Act). Services The Business and Professions (B&P) Code Section 5500.1 (a) defines the practice of architecture “…as offering or performing or being in responsible control of, professional services which require the skills of an architect in the planning of sites, and the design, in whole or in part, of buildings or groups of buildings and structures.” B&P Code Section 7 5500.1 (b) of the “Architects Practice Act” provides that an architect’s professional services may include any or all of the services listed below: § 5500.1 Architectural Practice (a) The practice of architecture within the meaning and intent of this chapter is defined as