Document related concepts
[…] an exemption to architects from the provisions of the PEA provided the architect is
practicing architecture.
 Restriction / Limitation: The Health & Safety (H&S) Code Section 129805 requires a
Structural Engineer (SE) to design the structural system of a hospital (thereby limiting
the scope of the architect’s license).
 Restrictions / Limitations: Architects are authorized to be responsible for any and all
site improvement works unless they are required to be submitted and reviewed
pursuant to Government Code Section 66410 (i.e. the Subdivision Map Act).
Services
The Business and Professions (B&P) Code Section 5500.1 (a) defines the practice of
architecture “…as offering or performing or being in responsible control of, professional
services which require the skills of an architect in the planning of sites, and the design, in
whole or in part, of buildings or groups of buildings and structures.” B&P Code Section
7
5500.1 (b) of the “Architects Practice Act” provides that an architect’s professional
services may include any or all of the services listed below:
§ 5500.1 Architectural Practice