yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] As another example, a controlled fund may invest in a thi rd
party-managed sub-fund, which primarily makes community development or public welfare investments. If
these investments include equity investments, the controlled fund may choose not to invest—or potentially
could be prohibited from investing—in these types of sub-funds solely because the investments would be
included in the calculation of the parent financial company’s liabilities.
Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System
-10-
July 8, 2014
approval under this regulation to engage. 29 The guidance provided in 12 C.F.R. § 225.132 focuses on
whether the asset acquisition “constitutes the acquisition, in whole or in part, of a going concern” ( i.e., a
focus on the fundamental purpose of the transaction). Although the approach in 12 C.F.R. § 225.132
could not be used to address all of the scenarios that may arise under the 622 Concentration Limit