* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] As another example, a controlled fund may invest in a thi rd party-managed sub-fund, which primarily makes community development or public welfare investments. If these investments include equity investments, the controlled fund may choose not to invest—or potentially could be prohibited from investing—in these types of sub-funds solely because the investments would be included in the calculation of the parent financial company’s liabilities. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System -10- July 8, 2014 approval under this regulation to engage. 29 The guidance provided in 12 C.F.R. § 225.132 focuses on whether the asset acquisition “constitutes the acquisition, in whole or in part, of a going concern” ( i.e., a focus on the fundamental purpose of the transaction).