yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] is necessary to ensure that the benefits of a drug outweigh its risks. It may make the requirement
when a manufacturer submits a new drug application, after initial approval or licensing, when a
manufacturer presents a new indication or other change, or when the agency becomes aware of
new information and determines a REMS is necessary.75
As part of a REMS, the Secretary may require instructions to patients and clinicians, and
restrictions on distribution or use (and a system to monitor their implementation). As listed in
FFDCA Section 505-1 [21 USC 355-1], a REMS may include the following components:
Patient information. The manufacturer must develop material “for distribution to each
patient when the drug is dispensed.”76 This could be a Medication Guide, “as provided for
under part 208 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations),”77 or a
patient package insert.78
Health care provider information. The manufacturer must create a communication plan,
which could include sending letters to health care providers; disseminate information to